Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:07 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 4
Default 003 Rack+ host problem

Hi all,

Recently my 003 Rack+ lost its firewire connection to my PC after having worked perfectly for a number of years. I am running Windows 7, and the device appears in Device Manager and is purported to be "working correctly", though in the Playback Devices of the Windows sound configuration utility, the device is not listed. I have reinstalled all associated drivers including the Standalone driver.

While I first noticed the problem playing standalone sounds, the unit also is not recognised by ProTools. I have also replaced the firewire card in the PC in the hope that might be the problem, to no avail. The unit works correctly when connected to my Macbook Pro.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2015, 10:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,861
Default Re: 003 Rack+ host problem

Replaced the FW card in the PC, with what? Just any FW card, or a card with the required TI chipset? That little detail can make or break using 002/003. The there's the FW card driver. On a PC, there are usually 3 resident drivers available(from within Device Manager). Avid recommends the Legacy driver, but it never worked for me on 2 different PC's. The TI Compliant driver was the one that worked for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2015, 04:02 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003 Rack+ host problem

Thanks for your help!

The F/W card has the Texas Instruments XIO2213AZAY chipset, which I thought was within the "qualified" list, but now I'm not so sure!

I have tried the TI driver on the F/W card with no success.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2015, 06:22 PM
anthoven anthoven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003 Rack+ host problem

Switching to the legacy driver solved the problem!

Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2015, 09:59 PM
bangbangbang's Avatar
bangbangbang bangbangbang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 88
Default Re: 003 Rack+ host problem

my 003r worked on a macbook but not detected on my PC win7 ?
is it due to the firewire card or driver ?
__________________
bang bang bang ! see you later
Let the hardware interface with the software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2015, 08:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,861
Default Re: 003 Rack+ host problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by bangbangbang View Post
my 003r worked on a macbook but not detected on my PC win7 ?
is it due to the firewire card or driver ?
Most likely yes. Try all 3 drivers before you replace the card.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 rack is not connecting. Blinking green light. no HOST 1394 light. ccgascity1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-14-2011 01:41 PM
003 rack Host light blinking - HELP! rockwell81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-20-2010 08:53 PM
003 rack host light blinks teleric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-26-2009 03:20 PM
Problem with Pro Tools as Rewire Host for Reason 4 midi sordino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2007 04:56 PM
host A=Protools,host B=adobe premiere:How to sync? seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-16-2005 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com