Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2013, 01:27 PM
whoplaah whoplaah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Philly
Posts: 13
Default If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro tools?

So, I'm using Pro Tools MP9, & my question is, if take a piano (Casio wk-1630) & plug it straight into my laptop, using a MIDI cord to USB converter, will it show up & work on pro tools? Mind you, I'm using a MIDI interface in another USB slot. So. MIDI interface in one slot. Piano (MIDI to USB) in another slot. Will the piano work & record?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2013, 01:51 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoplaah View Post
...using a MIDI cord to USB converter...
Do you mean a cable, or an actual USB MIDI Interface? Two MIDI Interfaces will show up as separate devices in your system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2013, 03:03 PM
whoplaah whoplaah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Do you mean a cable, or an actual USB MIDI Interface? Two MIDI Interfaces will show up as separate devices in your system.

Shane
Yes, sorry, an interface. I called it a converter..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2013, 03:36 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

Two or more USB MIDI Interfaces will show up as separate devices in your system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:25 AM
whoplaah whoplaah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Philly
Posts: 13
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Two or more USB MIDI Interfaces will show up as separate devices in your system.

Shane
Okay, but, say I'm recording piano on one MIDI, & my headphones are plugged into another. Will I be able to hear what I'm recording on the other one, as I'm recording it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2013, 10:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

I'm still not clear on exactly what you want to do here. If you are asking, can you record SOUND from the Casio via the USB connection, then the answer would be no. It should work to send MIDI into Pro Tools and you can use a plugin VI on a stereo instrument track(like MiniGrand or DB-33). How are you currently getting audio in and out? Some kind of interface for the computer's audio ports?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2013, 11:44 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: If I plug a piano using usb, straight into the laptop, will it show up on pro too

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoplaah View Post
Okay, but, say I'm recording piano on one MIDI, & my headphones are plugged into another. Will I be able to hear what I'm recording on the other one, as I'm recording it?
A dedicated USB MIDI Interface, as you were describing earlier, will not have a headphone jack. Your USB MIDI Interface will operate as a separate device from your audio interface. What are you using to record and monitor audio within Pro Tools?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just installed Pro Tools 10. Neither native nor 3rd party plug-ins show up. YoMyEx Pro Tools 10 12 04-17-2014 06:27 PM
waves plug ins dont show up on pro tools 7.4.2 bluegum77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2012 07:46 AM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 03:52 PM
trial smack le plug in wont show up in pro tools le hopefiend2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-12-2007 03:52 PM
ok, so i cant plug my guitar straight in.......... kav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 06-02-2000 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com