Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 08:22 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Audio track shows on session, but no sound from it?

This is a little odd. I have some audio tracks of guitar, and when I first open the session, the audio from that track plays. After a few minutes though, when I play back the session, the guitar tracks don't have audio. They still show up on the session, and the audio meters still function, but no sound comes from them. This only happens with some guitar tracks also. The other guitar tracks work, while the ones I talked about don't seem to work. I checked and made sure no mute or single was also on so I don't know what is wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 08:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,937
Default Re: Audio track shows on session, but no sound from it?

Are you demo-ing any plugins in this session? There are some plugin demos that mute after a short period of time.

Whatever it is, start by eliminating the plugins you have on those tracks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 12:15 AM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Audio track shows on session, but no sound from it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockguitarist1255 View Post
This is a little odd. I have some audio tracks of guitar, and when I first open the session, the audio from that track plays. After a few minutes though, when I play back the session, the guitar tracks don't have audio. They still show up on the session, and the audio meters still function, but no sound comes from them. This only happens with some guitar tracks also. The other guitar tracks work, while the ones I talked about don't seem to work. I checked and made sure no mute or single was also on so I don't know what is wrong.
Welcome to PT10,
Its the output bug.
Make track inactive then active. Does that help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:17 AM
Numi Numi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 376
Default Re: Audio track shows on session, but no sound from it?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311045

Here is a massive thread started on the topic, there seems to be rumor that there might be a fix coming soon... keep your fingers crossed.
__________________
Equipment:Mac Mini(Late 2012) and Mbox 3

Audio Drive:OWC TIChip924/FW800

Software:OSX 10.8.5, Pro Tools 11.0.2/10.3.7, Reaper 4 and WaveLab 7

~On The LeVeL~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:11 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,044
Default Re: Audio track shows on session, but no sound from it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Numi View Post
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311045

Here is a massive thread started on the topic, there seems to be rumor that there might be a fix coming soon... keep your fingers crossed.
Exactly. This thread started about two weeks after 10 was released.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help! Click track shows signal but no sound. mama Pro Tools Software (Win) 9 09-06-2013 10:55 AM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 07:21 AM
No sound after recording session? Fast track ultra 8r andyv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 10-30-2010 01:44 AM
SOLVED: Not able to record audio - track shows high sound tobbenos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-31-2008 12:05 AM
Only one effect bus shows up in my session. Nexus_studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2005 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com