Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:39 AM
sphereman sphereman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Nashville,TN, USA
Posts: 285
Default UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

I witnessed on a PC HD system, a UAD 1 card running with an HD 1 rig. It was setup via the VST wrapper. I was told this would work on a MAC HD rig as well. I wasnt aware that this would work on a MAC HD rig. Has anybody tried this with positive results. I know their plug ins sound great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:54 AM
ishur ishur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
Default Re: UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

Sure. I have a UAD card in my older dual 2.0GHz G5, running alongside an HD2 system; works fine. Running PT 7.3.1, OSX 10.4.8.
__________________
www.irwinshur.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2007, 02:36 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

How does HD's delay compensation deal with the UAD plugs?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2007, 02:40 PM
ishur ishur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
Default Re: UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

No differently than with any other plugin--it sees it as a wrapped RTAS plugin, and the delays are computed and shown on the bottom of the mix screen (if you have it enabled to show) in the same manner as for any other type of plugin.

The only difference is that instead of appearing under the normal file menu, they all appear in a new submenu called "Wrapped plugins."
__________________
www.irwinshur.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2007, 07:45 PM
sphereman sphereman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Nashville,TN, USA
Posts: 285
Default Re: UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

ishur. Is it nice and stable? No issues?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:39 AM
ishur ishur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
Default Re: UAD 1 cards with TDM/RTAS

No issues the way I use it, which is that I tend to only use a few of the higher end plugs like the LA2A, Fairchild, etc. I have an older G5 with the 8131 chipset. This is known to cause the UAD card to not be able to utilize its entire power if you tend to use a lot of smaller plugs (this is a general Apple chipset issue, nothing to do with PT). However, if you are only using 4-6 of the heavier hitters, you can get to 85% or so usage of the card.

I had some issues originally when I only had an HD1 system and was running 44.1/24 using only one HD chip for processing audio. I would get PCI spikes if I used more than one or two UAD plugs, and the system would stop. When I switched the settings to run using two HD chips, the issue went away. I have an HD2 system now, having picked up an Accel card, and have no trouble running the UAD using 4 chips for audio at 88.2/24. I think if you try to stretch to the max number of channels running per HD chip, that stresses the PCI buss and causes problems. Give it some running room and things are fine.

No issues with any of the plugs themselves; they all work exactly as they did when I was running AU versions with Logic natively.

Hope that's clear enough.
__________________
www.irwinshur.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accel Cards next to other PCIe Audio Cards in the same Mac Pro for PT 10+11? relaxo Pro Tools 11 11 05-13-2018 03:01 PM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 03:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-16-2011 12:35 AM
Process cards? They only help with TDM? Not rtas? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-17-2004 12:29 PM
Anyone using VST-RTAS wrapper with DSP cards??? GiantMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-26-2004 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com