Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:50 PM
pancake1975 pancake1975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Hello,

I am using Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 for the Mac. I have used Audio on this extensively with no issues. I recently got interested in MIDI but have encountered some problems. I have been able to record MIDI and during playback I see a signal coming out but hear no audio. I believe I have a problem in assigning a MIDI Patch File.

Here is what I have done:

In the MIDI Setup I have added a MIDI Device
I go to the Output in the Mix view and choose Digi002 and select Channel 1
I click on the program button to select a patch.
No patch name files have been assihned so I select a patch and click change.
I choose the same patch file (.midnam) that correlates the MIDI Device I set up in MIDI setup.
I then get an error message:

Pro Tools will not let you import a patch name file that does not match the model and manufacturer information that you have selected in the MIDI Studio Setup window

Not sure where to go from here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:53 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

pancake1975

What external MIDI device are you using?





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2006, 03:56 PM
pancake1975 pancake1975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Thanks for the quick response. For input I am using the M-Audio Keystation. I have been playing everything through the digi002 rack. Am I missing a piece of hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Right ...ummm so your using software synth's?

What softsynth program are you using?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:04 PM
pancake1975 pancake1975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Sorry. New to the whole MIDI thing. Anything you could recommend?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

What came with your Pro Tools bundle? Install one of those, for starters.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:12 PM
pancake1975 pancake1975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Cool. Will try it.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:22 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

pancake1975

Once you have installed your softsynth's, insert them in a MIDI/AUX setup or a Instrument track if your Pro Tools version is 7.x and select the Patch's from the softsynth itself.

To my understanding MIDI Studio Setup is for routing External hardware MIDI devices, not software devices. Although I have heard that question been asked before.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2006, 04:25 PM
pancake1975 pancake1975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names

Excellent.

Will do.

Thanks for clearing things up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum DigiTechSupt MIDI 71 12-05-2016 05:35 AM
How to restore Midi Devices & Midi Patch Names JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2009 01:31 PM
Midi patch names from DP to PT rinky MIDI 0 01-28-2007 03:47 PM
PT6 and MIDI PATCH NAMES usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-08-2003 09:12 PM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com