Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2006, 04:59 PM
JohnJay JohnJay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 25
Default EQ III - Did I miss something?

Hi,

I was successfully using EQIII for some time after upgrading from 6.9 to 7. Now I get a message that says that EQIII doesn't work with this version of PT software. So I went to the Digi Download site and went to find EQIII again. As I downloaded it said that it was for ver. 6.9 - saying nothing about versions above that. Tried it again and got the same message. I looked on the Download site for another version but came up empty.

Dynamic III seems to work just fine. Is there something I've missed?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2006, 05:36 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,490
Default Re: EQ III - Did I miss something?

The downloads of EQ III 6.x are only for Pro Tools 6 systems. EQ III v7.0 is automatically installed as a DigiRack plug-in with all Pro Tools 7 installers. It sounds like you may have installed v6 over v7.0.

Reinstalling Pro Tools 7 should replace the v6 version with v7.

Not sure what the original problem was, but the problem now sounds like the wrong version. You can tell if you do Get Info on the plug-in, which should say 7.0 in the Version info.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:32 PM
JohnJay JohnJay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 25
Default Re: EQ III - Did I miss something?

Yup,

That's where I am now.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT...You Miss The Most... lemix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 07-18-2004 08:50 AM
did i miss something? arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-18-2003 05:37 PM
I will Miss You All.... T.X. for the Fun! change platform Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2002 05:52 PM
Did I miss something?? 001 vs. 002 Carbon111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-25-2002 12:37 AM
Did I miss anything? Nika Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2002 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com