Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-10-2017, 10:12 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,321
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul.bonvi View Post
...
A new ghost inside Avid software...
Or inside your computer

Nuendo doesn't use AFF files.

You need to do workarounds like this
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Tg_THZQ9xJQ
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-10-2017, 11:37 AM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Ah Ah...
If you don't know how to use nuendo, don't say stupid things.
Of course nuendo can open AAF files. And it does it very well.
When it doen't work that's because the AAF is corrupt.
And there is no ghost in my computer, I'm not the only one that have this problem.
I still can open some AAF and some other don't work...
I still don't kwon what is "line 1104" error...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-10-2017, 11:39 AM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Or inside your computer

Nuendo doesn't use AFF files.

You need to do workarounds like this
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Tg_THZQ9xJQ

And it not AFF but AAF..
Did you have ever worked with AAF? I think not..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-10-2017, 11:59 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,321
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul.bonvi View Post
And it not AFF but AAF..
Did you have ever worked with AAF? I think not..
Calm down man !!!

I am writing on a small iphone screen. It is your setup, not pro tools. If it was then our sessions would be broken too ..

Don't come here with an attitude and think people will help you ..

AAF files have been an issue in Nuendo here and with others but no, i haven't used it for a few years but still I say sometimg is wrong with the computer , not PT.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-10-2017, 12:10 PM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Ok.
Excuses me.
Just...... why is it my computer?
Does avid never had problems or bug?
Yes I think.
Someone is trying to open this AAF to see if the problem occurs on an other computer.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-10-2017, 12:13 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,321
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul.bonvi View Post
Ok.
Excuses me.
Just...... why is it my computer?
Does avid never had problems or bug?
Yes I think.
Someone is trying to open this AAF to see if the problem occurs on an other computer.
Can you post the session on any file sharing page so a few of us here can see if we can solve this?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-10-2017, 12:45 PM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Well, I would like to, but it's a big AAF and I can't post it, it's quite confidential.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-10-2017, 12:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,321
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Quote:
Originally Posted by jul.bonvi View Post
Well, I would like to, but it's a big AAF and I can't post it, it's quite confidential.
Got it !!

I will ask a really knowledgeble Windows tech and get back to you. He thinks it is a Windows error and firstly I would try and i port into a new session with 48/16 instead of 48/24 or even try 48/32 but leave 48/24 fir now and try this.

And report back please
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-10-2017, 01:00 PM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

Ok.
If it's a windows problem, it's a quite new problem.
They send me an other AAF with less track and I got the same problem but at different time code....some audio files are blank... Weird!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-10-2017, 01:02 PM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools ERROR 1104

And Ejano, who started this thread isn't work with Windows but on mac.....
The problem cames from media composer, I'm quite sure...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 06:35 AM
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 05:26 AM
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
Pro Tools Creative Collection returned an error. Error: -2147213312 sirprotools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-24-2011 07:17 PM
Pro Tools Creative Collection returned an error. Error: -2147213312 THAPRODUCERZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2010 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com