Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2014, 12:40 PM
SNAZ SNAZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: spain
Posts: 62
Default ICON firmware, update or not update?

hi folks
for several reasons I must to work with an old Protools HD version 8 under accel cards and a new Protools 10 HD under native card, both in different machines but both using the same Icon desk.
Obviously Icon ask every time about upgrade firmware, and I have the great dude, if I upgrade firmware to last version to work under Protools 10 HD still works when I connect to my old Protools 8 HD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2014, 01:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ICON firmware, update or not update?

it should but I haven't tried that large a gap before
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2014, 09:31 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: ICON firmware, update or not update?

You can always reset the firmware manually if PT8HD doesn't play ball. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en334395
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 04:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 10:01 AM
Firmware Re-update PT 7.2.1 Max44 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2006 01:33 PM
002 firmware update, please help mantra69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-05-2005 04:06 PM
6.1.1 update no icon underground 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2003 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com