Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2006, 01:58 PM
moqtev moqtev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default Audio region behaviour on tempo change

Hi all!

I have a question wich I think is best to illustrate with an example:

Suppose I have two audiofiles. One with a kickdrum sample and one with a snaresample.
I place the kicksample on 1 and 3 in grid...and the snaresample on 2 and 4.
Now I change the tempo.
Now the samples are no longer on 1 and 3 and 2 and 4 respectivly. I have to either move them back by hand or quantise them back in the new tempo.

My question is: Is there a way to make Pro Tools behave differently in this situation? ...so that the audioregions always stay "locked" to 1 and 3 and 2 and 4 regardless of my tempochange?
I usually work in Logic and it works this "other" way

Hope you understand my question

Thanks

Morten
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2006, 02:08 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Audio region behaviour on tempo change

Make the track "Tick Based" instead of "Sample Based".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 region selection not moving with tempo change Skytouch Pro Tools 11 0 12-22-2013 01:12 AM
change audio tempo dat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-14-2005 03:29 PM
How to change an audio tempo? 1245 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2003 05:16 PM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 08:14 PM
stretching an audio region to change the tempo - is it possible? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-12-2000 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com