Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2015, 12:26 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 560
Default HELP with Low latency mode & instrument track

Had to trash my prefs, and now I have an issue...

Whilst trying to record an audio track with low latency mode enabled, my instrument tracks (with EZ Drummer) are disabled.

When I switch to an older session (prior to trashing prefs) I am able to create a new audio track, enable low latency mode, and play along with my midi instrument tracks (EZ Drummer).

So I did something wrong here and need a hand getting it sorted out.

Thanks!

MY Sig Block should have PT setup.
__________________
Mid-2007 2.4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac
OS: 10.7.5 (Snow Leopard)
4gb (667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
LaCie Audio Drive - FW800
DigiDesign 003 Factory PT10.3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS
Dynaudio Monitors and KRK Sub
Line6 HX Stomp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2015, 12:44 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 560
Default Re: HELP with Low latency mode & instrument track

LOL, I know what I did wrong!!!

My instrument track input should should have been set to "no input" and I accidentally selected one of my Analog inputs, which will obviously disable the plug-in on the instrument track in Low Latency Mode.

Ok, user error.... all set! That only took an hour of troubleshooting!
__________________
Mid-2007 2.4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac
OS: 10.7.5 (Snow Leopard)
4gb (667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
LaCie Audio Drive - FW800
DigiDesign 003 Factory PT10.3.10
PreSonus DigiMax FS
Dynaudio Monitors and KRK Sub
Line6 HX Stomp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard plays instrument track when not in record mode? elvolutionstudios macOS 4 10-12-2012 10:24 AM
ADC Audible Latency When ANY Instrument Track Is Record Enabled Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-15-2011 04:07 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM
Plug in / Instrument learn mode converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-08-2009 07:35 PM
How to move a midi or instrument track in slip mode DonaldM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2008 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com