Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2014, 11:57 AM
viaspiaggia viaspiaggia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 396
Default TrueVerb automation issues

Hi, I use TrueVerb as my stock room reverb for my direct-to-DVD kids clients. Not the highest end I know but always manage to make it work.

I typically have a single dialog room aux that everything sends to, and I automate the settings from room to room. Generally works well but on occasion it just doesn't load the settings right - it will load maybe 70% of the parameters correctly on playback, but then if I stop and place the cursor in the new location, it jumps to the correct settings on everything.

Ring a bell for anyone? Anything I can do to make it work every time?
__________________
adamfrick.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2014, 08:26 AM
viaspiaggia viaspiaggia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 396
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

for those waiting anxiously for the resolution, it's the interaction of the LINK parameter with automated parameters that usually respond to the the LINK. I often unlink things to customize my settings, and it was confusing the plugin. Turns out if I nudge the link automation one frame earlier it clears it up.

I'll be trying to avoid unlinked settings from now on when automating so heavily!
__________________
adamfrick.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2014, 11:13 AM
Kuba Pietrzak Kuba Pietrzak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Posts: 400
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

I have never had any automation issues with TrueVerb (as well as with any Waves plug-ins). But, there are 2 things to take care of:
1. It is a good habit to use 2 (or even more) Verbs and exchange scenes or shots between those 2, instead of automatic settings at a cut; you can change settings with a verb which is not "playing" at volume set to down;
2. Plug-ins do behave differently on PT|HD than PT|Native, which basically means, that native plug-ins sometimes are less responsive than dsp ones

Hope this helps
Best,
Kuba
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2014, 11:40 AM
viaspiaggia viaspiaggia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 396
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

Thanks Kuba. There was a time when I would have separate tracks and reverbs for different rooms but as my sessions get larger and voices and DSP are at a premium, it's made more sense to slim down. But having two tracks and at least alternating scenes is a great compromise!
__________________
adamfrick.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2014, 10:24 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

I'm just impressed that viaspiaggia can actually hear the difference between different settings of Trueverb! (ba-dum-ching!).

(sorry, can't help it)

I'm with Kuba. I go A/B alternating between different Altiverbs as I move between scenes. Altiverb 7 loads much better than 6 did, but even so, I like the security of the A/B method.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2014, 12:58 PM
viaspiaggia viaspiaggia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 396
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

a lot of my work is for animation in which case TrueVerb works well enough for created environments. On my recent slew of live action features I am quickly discovering it's limitations in matching the sound of an existing space!
__________________
adamfrick.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2014, 05:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: TrueVerb automation issues

You left out some important details; what exact version of Waves? Exact version of PT, Exact version of OS? Maybe you need an update somewhere
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 03:41 PM
Is trueverb musical? b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-22-2004 03:43 AM
trueverb presets studiotony 001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-27-2002 01:01 AM
Waves 3.0 and Trueverb Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-01-2001 03:27 PM
TrueVerb DAE errors Chris Scofield Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2000 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com