Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:13 PM
Bustback Bustback is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Poway USA
Posts: 2
Default 2018.3 Edit window bug

When clicking on channel name or color to change it, whole channel list expands and turns solid white, blanking out whole list of tracks,names,I/O,etc... I can make it go away by changing channel view IE, adding inserts or I/O. So annoying!!

PT native 2018.3
MAC pro 10.10.5

Last edited by Bustback; 03-13-2018 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:33 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 262
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

Have not seen this.

Plus you don’t say what OS or platform.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Sierra, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.1, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:37 PM
Bustback Bustback is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Poway USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

Sorry it was my first post ever.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 04:15 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 101
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

Got the same problem on my old Mac Pro 2008 I think I Fixed it by changing the Video Card. But I`m not 100% sure cause I did not have a lot of time to test it because I switch to my new PC Rig so maybe it was not really fixed after all but you can start with that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:05 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bustback View Post
PT native 2018.3
MAC pro 10.10.5
Not supported macOS.

Graphical issues are known if you use anything below 10.11 (and preferabbly 10.12 and higher) which is why they aren't supported.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2018, 02:17 AM
jAZZbASS01 jAZZbASS01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

I have also got this problem, and yes I am running mac 10.10.5, but the problem started with Protools 2018.1, prior to this it was fine, and as I have not changed anything it must be something that was changed in 2018.1 - 2018.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2018, 03:11 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: 2018.3 Edit window bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAZZbASS01 View Post
I have also got this problem, and yes I am running mac 10.10.5, but the problem started with Protools 2018.1, prior to this it was fine, and as I have not changed anything it must be something that was changed in 2018.1 - 2018.4
Yes. Still not supported.
And Yes there was a major change for graphics and Avid posted it in their readme that specifically older OS versions would not be supported. If you would like to know why: it is because Apple has changed their GUI framework (API) to a system called METAL. And now Pro Tools takes advantage of the optimised 3D graphics by using METAL -- slowly changing things over since 12.8.2. Quartz/Core OpenGL was the API before up to Yosemite. Metal was El Capitan and Metal2 is High Sierra.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

I don't get why people claim "it's a problem" when it is specifically stated not to use it on a certain OS. At that point, it's up to the user to make the wrong or right decision.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit window zoom SLOW 2018.3 khoop2112 Pro Tools 2018 6 03-10-2018 03:34 PM
New Bug 2018? Edit window jump to vcas when clicking on plugins JuelzB Pro Tools 2018 0 03-04-2018 01:35 AM
Link track selection from edit window to mix window? jaminjamesp Pro Tools 12 7 01-16-2017 05:37 PM
Midi edit window stuck to edit window lvsranch Pro Tools 11 7 04-04-2015 12:42 PM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com