Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2018, 07:44 AM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Fader and monitor issues

Greetings!

We've recently come up with a very strange problem. Fader #8 of the first fader module on our surface behaves as a master volume control for the Xmon.

I've tried swapping fader modules but the issue continues. It doesn't matter which kind of track is assigned to the fader. Any change of value alters the volume on the speakers.

In the monitor section, after pressing the MAIN SPEAKERS button control room volume resets. This is super odd!

It is awkward and super annoying. Any thought on this?

EDIT: you can see the problem in this video

Best,
J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2018, 04:03 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 466
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Seems like the wrong MIDI data is being sent to the Xmon.

Have you added any new MIDI gear or altered your MIDI setup in any way lately?

Does this happen all the time or intermittently?
Does it clear up after a restart?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2018, 07:27 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,436
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

What happens if you shut the S6 and Workstation down and then restart and connect ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2018, 08:35 PM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Hi,

This is happening all the time. I noticed this oddity on Monday but got to diagnose in-depth yesterday. The only additional MIDI device that could have been used recently is a MIDI Keyboard. This is what I've tried,

EDIT:
I forgot to mention that before doing the following I swapped fader modules 1 & 2 (both have faulty faders, my first appointed culprits) with modules 3 & 4 which were in proper conditions. Reconfigured the S6 surface and updated all modules.

Audio MIDI Setup.
Removed all MIDI devices except USB2MIDI, including Network and IAC configurations. Nothing changed, as expected.

Pro Tools.
Opened Peripherals dialog box. Noticed USB2MIDI was declared under the MIDI Controllers tab as HUI protocol. Disabled and restarted Pro Tools and S6. Nothing changed still.

Xmon App.
Disabled and reassigned USB2MIDI as MIDI port. Still nothing.

S6/WS.
Removed and reassigned WS within the S6 settings. WSControl soft reset. No difference.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,
J.

Last edited by Juan Garcia; 03-01-2018 at 08:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2018, 09:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,436
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Is it always fader 8 ? Are you working in banking or Layout mode ? What track is on Fader 8 a PT track ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2018, 11:04 AM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Hi,

I haven't been able to replicate the issue today. Fader 8 is behaving well. It USED to be always the 8th track in Pro Tools.

I'll post back if I find anything unusual.

Thanks,
J.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2018, 12:16 PM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Hi All!

It seems the problem was caused because of the USB2MIDI being used as HUI protocol within the Peripherals dialog box.

There's still an intermittent issue, though. Occasionally the Control Room does not reproduce any sound until the "Main Spkrs" button is pressed in the monitor section.

Any ideas?
Thanks
J.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2018, 09:17 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 400
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

This is exceedingly strange, however I will attempt to repro it with my XMON on my rig. What version of XMON app and what OS are you on? Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2018, 12:29 PM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

The XMON app is running version 2.1.0 and the S6 software is 3.7.0.134

Thanks,
J.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2018, 08:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 400
Default Re: Fader and monitor issues

Thanks. Unfortunately I was unable to create a scenario where I can make this behavior happen. Please let us know if you can still make it fail in the latest - 18.3 version of S6 or if you have a reproducible recipe on 3.7.







Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HOW I CAN DO MONITOR ON MASTER FADER CZARUŚ VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-31-2007 09:37 PM
Can I ...pre fader, pre plugin Monitor?? McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-21-2005 07:37 AM
Mbox: 2nd fader possible for monitor volume? P_M_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-12-2004 03:15 PM
Fader pack and Monitor section adessa ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 01-20-2002 03:03 PM
Can I monitor my FX Buses without being Pre-fader? Nine Spine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-11-2001 02:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com