Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-12-2015, 02:06 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: 11.3.1 still doesn't work with Native Instruments Maschine

Quote:
Originally Posted by lionel frampton View Post
Still doesn't work with Native Instruments Maschine. Does anyone know if Avid is going to update their core audio driver so it works with Maschine and Yosemite? Anyone? Avid?...you listening?
Yes, and we are actually working with NI on it. I added it here for visibility (and included the link to beatlogik's workaround post).

Regards,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-22-2015, 09:52 PM
lionel frampton lionel frampton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 13
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

I know all about the supposed work around. It's been almost 5 months fix it already!!! It doesn't work for me if I can't use Maschine with Pro Tools!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-11-2015, 06:24 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

Ron is right and on the spot...


moving /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Avid CoreAudio.plugin to the trash and deleting this nuisance followed by a Mac Reboot - immediately remedies the Maschine2 Problem a long with a myriad of other problems as in sample rate issues, lost sound etc etc etc...

Since its release the Avid CoreAudio.plugin also the dig audio manager or whatever it was called back then has been the root of ALL evil on any Mac operating system...

That this has not been fixed as of yet, to me, is non-comprehensible !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-31-2015, 03:50 AM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 221
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

I sort of need that CoreAudio plugin to monitor anything else, it all goes through the MBox2Pro.
NI says: "incompatibilty of that driver with Yosemite a crash is caused when
applications scan the HAL folder."
Anyway, what I don't understand is: why does the app scan the HAL again causing the crash when the plugin is instantiated? (In my case Guitar Rig. I can't even open session that had the plug in, PT just freezes.)
It seems like, to me, that the host app would already have its Hardware setup and wouldn't need to rescan HAL to instantiate a plugin. So it seems like NI plugins are rescanning the HAL, and causing the crash...?
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.8Ghz Quad 32GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 12.4
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-01-2015, 09:26 AM
Jeff Thomas Jeff Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver and NI Komplete Kontrol in Yosemite

Has anyone had success with the NI "work around" fix for Yosemite/NI KK problem?
In the advice Native Instruments say;

Disclaimer: This article describes the manual uninstallation of a third-party manufacturer component. Native Instruments cannot be held responsible for any damages to your system caused by following these instructions.

Products with a hardware dependency, such as MASCHINE, KOMPLETE KONTROL, TRAKTOR, GUITAR RIG, and Controller Editor will not launch when the AVID CoreAudioManager / Drivers are installed under 10.10 Yosemite. In stand-alone mode the application will freeze after launching, in plug-in mode the plug-in validation of the host program will fail, which might crash or freeze the host program or make the plug-in unavailable within the host program.

Native Instruments and Avid are working together to resolve this compatibility issue.

Follow these step-by-step instructions to temporarily remove the Avid CoreAudio driver in order to allow NI products to run properly under Mac OS 10.10:

Open the Finder and locate the following folder: Macintosh HD > Library > Audio > Plug-Ins > HAL
Move the “Avid CoreAudio.plugin” outside of this folder (e.g. to the Desktop).
Type in the admin password when prompted.
Restart your computer.
While you still can fully use Pro Tools without the Avid CoreAudio driver, it is not possible to monitor the audio output of any third-party application using your Avid audio interface. If you require this functionality again, you need to move the file back to its original location and restart your computer. In this case, the mentioned NI applications will stop working again.
Reply With Quote
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-01-2015, 10:14 AM
beatlogik beatlogik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 48
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver and NI Komplete Kontrol in Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Thomas View Post
Has anyone had success with the NI "work around" fix for Yosemite/NI KK problem?
Reply With Quote
Jeff, this thread contains the most up-to-date methodology that we have found to deal with this issue. It is not a fix but a workaround. Until Avid and NI work this out we're stuck with it
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:34 PM
Jeff Thomas Jeff Thomas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver and NI Komplete Kontrol in Yosemite

Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver and NI Komplete Kontrol in Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Thomas
Has anyone had success with the NI "work around" fix for Yosemite/NI KK problem?

Reply:
Jeff, this thread contains the most up-to-date methodology that we have found to deal with this issue. It is not a fix but a workaround. Until Avid and NI work this out we're stuck with it

Thanks for the reply!
And, I understand our circumstances.
Simply moving the Avid Core Audio folder back and forth between the Desk Top and its original folder is no big deal. I'd be able to work in Pro Tools with Komplete Kontrol and then, say, play a computer game with audio through the same hardware just by moving this folder appropriately.
But, before I spend the $ for KK and attempt to try a "Work Around" that comes with a Disclaimer, I thought it wise to ask our community if anyone has had success it trying it, without anything else being affected or damaged in the computer.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-11-2015, 03:19 PM
ShortWarning ShortWarning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

Sorry to bump this. I'm trying to run guitar rig 5 and am having the same problems as everyone else.

What does "it is not possible to monitor the audio output of any third-party application using your Avid audio interface".

Will this only affect people using an avid interface? I use an Apollo twin so am I safe to remove Avid CoreAudio.plugin with no side effects?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-15-2015, 02:25 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

" ...so am I safe to remove Avid CoreAudio.plugin with no side effects?"

Yes, just put it in a Hal Out folder if you wish to keep it.


Core audio is an achilles heal for Avid HD-hardware.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-25-2015, 02:05 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite

This is terrible this BUG is still going on ..., everything worked fine in Mavericks. Yosemite has been out for how long now ....,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Please Improve The Avid Core Audio Driver! zion macOS 57 01-02-2015 03:57 PM
Core Audio 6.7 breaks Apple DVD player Chris Coleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2005 09:19 PM
New Core Audio Breaks Apple DVD Player? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-14-2003 01:08 AM
Bug in Digi Core Audio Driver? Driver update coming? mgbasinski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-10-2003 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com