Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-19-2015, 12:37 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 475
Default Re: HDX Latency

I too experience this on my HDX rigs. Buzz kill for sure. I think the clue is that it happens after duplicating tracks. At least that's my experience.
m

Mountain lion, HDX, PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-21-2015, 06:36 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioluche View Post
Hi Volodia,

You have a massive delay if your 480 is on an hardware insert on an AUX track?
I dont have any problems with my H3000, PCM's or Bricasti when using them.
I have a delay only when i am in record mode for printing these fx.
Is this what you mean?

Cheers!
480 is 2 ins 4 outs . I don't use in insert . It used to work fine with TDM . Not anymore with HDX
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-21-2015, 06:39 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yep. Just read the specs. If it says X amount of milliseconds (and you know the sampling rate) you can translate it into samples, exactly.
No it doesn't work that way . It's not the hardware delay . The delay grows as I ad plugs in the session . It's not fixed and it's huge . Pro tools applies delay to an aux hardware input when it shouldn't . It seems to apply it to the hardware output as well because disabling ADC on the aux doesn't fix it . For ex you can't use a summing box on the drums only and have it back in your session through an aux . It won't be in sync anymore . Of course if you have no plugs it works, but then ,I use plugs to mix and native ones as well . The problem occurs with any native plug . It works on TDM it should work on HDX .
I should specify that I use Avid's own HD IO 16x16 interfaces . PT HDX2 11.3.1 . Mac OSX 10.8.5

edit: found a fix . Send a bus to a mon aux input that I output to the hardware (lex 480A) . Then I set a stereo aux rtn with a harware input ( Lex 480 A) . I disable ADC on both aux tracks and it works now whatever amount of global latency is induced by the plugs . The conclusion is that Pro Tools doesn't deal properly with the hardware input and outputs although inserts work fine . It tends to apply a delay to the output that is equal to the global latency .
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:08 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 85
Default Re: HDX Latency

Hey Avid,

It's time to get on the buss. If ya know what I mean. Talk to us.

Huge latency for the new, big, beautiful, EXPENSIVE system that replaced HD/TDM is freakin' inexcusable. And you want us to subscribe to this extortion pay-to-stay-alive system so we can get upgrades – when you won't address this?

Come on. Speak up.

Signed,

YOUR CUSTOMERS
__________________
MacPro 2013, 12 core, 48G RAM
OS 10.14.4
Apollo x6 & Twin
Pro Tools 2019.5 (buggy!)
Avid Artist Mix
Studio One 4.5
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-24-2015, 11:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,853
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by volodia View Post
The conclusion is that Pro Tools doesn't deal properly with the hardware input and outputs although inserts work fine
Ahem...

If you insert an outboard reverb, you should do it as a hardware insert and not sending stuff out and bringing stuff back in. There is a custom delay compensation tab in the i/o setup and if you know the exact amount of delay PT will take care of it.

Or did I misunderstood something you were going to do?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-04-2015, 03:04 PM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Ahem...

If you insert an outboard reverb, you should do it as a hardware insert and not sending stuff out and bringing stuff back in. There is a custom delay compensation tab in the i/o setup and if you know the exact amount of delay PT will take care of it.

Or did I misunderstood something you were going to do?
I don't use inserts on the 480 because it has 2 ins 4 outs . I worked for ages like that with no problem on my TDM rigs . No noticeable latency (especially on a verb) . And you should be able to use hardware outputs (for whatever reason) if you want to without HUGE latency . On PT HDX as soon as you use native plugins it's unusable . Not only that, but if your musicians play to a click while there is a native plugin in the session the recording won't be aligned with the click when it plays back . Experienced it this afternoon on a big live session(drums,bass,piano,guitar,percussion,vocal). you can't afford to have even ONE native plugin in the session without ****ing up the recording . I'm sorry but this NEVER happened with TDM .
It's true that the lack of DSP plugins doesn't help either . No more waves,sound toys,Eventide . For modulation effects there's not much going on (phasers,flangers) .
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-04-2015, 07:10 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by volodia View Post
On PT HDX as soon as you use native plugins it's unusable . Not only that, but if your musicians play to a click while there is a native plugin in the session the recording won't be aligned with the click when it plays back . Experienced it this afternoon on a big live session(drums,bass,piano,guitar,percussion,vocal). you can't afford to have even ONE native plugin in the session without ****ing up the recording . I'm sorry but this NEVER happened with TDM .
It's true that the lack of DSP plugins doesn't help either . No more waves,sound toys,Eventide . For modulation effects there's not much going on (phasers,flangers) .
I record often with native plugins in the session and i never had this problem.
All the tracks are perfectly in sync when played back...
It must be something specific to your system?
Sorry to hear this. This must be annoying. Maybe it's a specific plugins who's breaking delay compensation?

Last edited by audioluche; 05-04-2015 at 07:10 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-04-2015, 09:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,853
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by volodia View Post
It's true that the lack of DSP plugins doesn't help either . No more waves,sound toys,Eventide . For modulation effects there's not much going on (phasers,flangers) .
Waves truly let us down but I've let myself understand that Eventide are closing on the full AnthologyII AAX-native release and are considering DSP version after that. Let us hope they can deliver.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-04-2015, 11:01 PM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: HDX Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by audioluche View Post
I record often with native plugins in the session and i never had this problem.
All the tracks are perfectly in sync when played back...
It must be something specific to your system?
Sorry to hear this. This must be annoying. Maybe it's a specific plugins who's breaking delay compensation?
I don't know but it's very annoying . I did two takes yesterday one without plugin and another one with a tremolator (sound toys) on the rhodes. . When I nudged forward the second take (all tracks) by the plugs latency, it was ok (yes it was playing ahead after the take ) .It happens whatever the plugin is . Delay compensation is on . Happened before .

I have Pro Tools HDX2, Mac OSX 10.8.5 . Mac 12 cores ( 5.1) PT 11.3.1 , AVID S6

All the interfaces are AVID HD IO ( 4 16x16, 1 Digital )

Last edited by volodia; 05-18-2015 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-21-2015, 11:49 AM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Latency

This thing is broken!! Is anyone at Avid listening? Does anyone there actually test the software? I can't afford to even call Avid to speak with anyone, but they are willing to "release" PT12.......

Jim Morris
Morrisound Recording
Tampa, FL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 11:22 AM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 07:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 08:39 PM
Piano VI's- Latency Latency!! MARVINBASS Virtual Instruments 5 04-27-2006 01:09 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com