Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2014, 07:17 AM
skjoeld skjoeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 4036 Stavanger
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubbingmixer View Post
Just registered to get on this thread!

Just tried V11.1.2 and still cannot play video.

I'm seeing the same activity monitor message i.e. Pro Tools QT server not responding when I tried to bounce a video clip to QT to see if that would play.

The Avid Video Engine is loading, I've had no joy playing any video files, even files that did play in V10.

I'm using a mid2009 MBP with 8GB of memory and (damn) Mavericks installed, so border line spec I admit, but I did expect to be able to play back a 3 minute H264 file with a couple of audio tracks.

Has anyone got any work around for this?
Anyone found a fix for this?

Video isn't playing at all in Pro Tools 11.1.2 and Mavericks 10.9.2, and I get both

Pro Tools quicktime server not responding

and

Quicktime_OPserver not responding

in the Activity monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2014, 07:35 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default Re: Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks

It would be nice to get some expert comments about this. For me there's no problems with video, so those Activity monitor errors may not be the reason why you can't run video at all. Both MP and MBP rigs are having this same error in Activity Monitor. So clearly there is something wrong, even the video is working smoothly in my case.
QuickTime_OPServer (Not responding) x2
Pro Tools QuickTime Server (Not responding)

I'm using Photo JPEG for a video codec.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.6/eucon19.7/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300
**post production (tv)**

Last edited by P_J; 03-11-2014 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2014, 01:49 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Pro Tools QuickTime server RED ?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
337 views and no replies ? Is no one else having this showing red thing going on ? There are about 6 so far over on GS. Kev.
Well then - at least one reply ... but won't help you as it is simply working here.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ptqtserver.jpg (29.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2014, 02:02 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default Re: Pro Tools QuickTime server RED ?????

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347731
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.6/eucon19.7/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-12-2014, 02:34 PM
skjoeld skjoeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 4036 Stavanger
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks

I just did a clean install of the OS and Pro tools, and the
QuickTime_OPServer (Not responding) x2
Pro Tools QuickTime Server (Not responding)

is now not occurring but Pro Tools will still not play video. Just black thumbnails on the track, and black video window. (QT, H264)

MBP mid 2009, OS X 10.0.2, 2,8 GHz Intel Core Duo, 8 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2014, 03:39 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 439
Default Re: Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks

The black thumbnails and video window sounds almost like it could be codec related.
I assume the video works well in other apps on the same rig?

When the PT QT server or QT_OP server stops responding, does it put any useful information into the Console logs? Is anything actually crashing and dumping a crash report to your ~/Library/Logs/CrashReporter/ directory? Posting the relevant crashed thread from one of those could help track things down...
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2014, 06:46 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: Pro Tools QuickTime server RED ?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
thanks for the link. I did a search but did not find that.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-13-2014, 02:30 AM
skjoeld skjoeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 4036 Stavanger
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks

Yes, I thought it might be codec related, but I have tried with videos with other codecs as well (and other movie files), and still no video playback in Pro Tools 11 on this MBP. (The video files are playing well in QuickTime Player and Pro Tools 10 on the same MBP, and also in Pro Tools 11 on other rigs that I have access to)

Since PT QT server or QT_OP server doesn't stop responding any longer I don't know if any crash report will be found, but I'll look into that anyway... Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-14-2014, 11:39 AM
audiofreak11 audiofreak11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro Tools QuickTime server RED ?????

Has anyone solved this?
__________________
Regards,

Chris
ProTools 12.7
Mac OSX 10.12.2
Intel iMac 3.4GHz i7 (late 2012) with 32GB RAM
Digi 003r
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-14-2014, 11:04 AM
iamkimosabi iamkimosabi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default PT11 Force Quit Quicktime Server

I keep getting a (Not Responding) On ProTools Quicktime Server...I don't do any video on my PT11 sessions, how come this thing keeps starting up?

Anyone know how to fix this?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 for OS X Mavericks? datooch macOS 21 12-21-2017 12:54 PM
500 Internal Server Error We're sorry but the web server encountered an unexpected c DrumEatDrum Getting Started 10 07-09-2013 11:47 AM
Files transfered server-server relay still downloaded from remote server Phill Barrett Aspera DigiDelivery 1 03-19-2010 01:58 AM
ilok.com - server stopped responding. DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-08-2006 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com