Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-06-2012, 11:49 AM
Gonk Gonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 67
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
You can only restore a 32 bit file to an undistorted waveform with clip gain. It is not possible to do this with a 24 bit file. Clip gain can make the 24 bit file lower in level but the waveform will still be clipped if it was clipped in the first place.
Thank you, exactly.
__________________
"Are you sure what side of the glass you are on?"
www.facebook.com/thereapersofficial
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:53 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

use 32 bit and go back to work - stop worrying about if the winds is blowing from the west or northwest.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:08 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

Quote:
You can only restore a 32 bit file to an undistorted waveform with clip gain. It is not possible to do this with a 24 bit file. Clip gain can make the 24 bit file lower in level but the waveform will still be clipped if it was clipped in the first place.
Well, doesn't that depend on where the clipping occurs? In the converter or when processing in Pro Tools (post converter)?
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:18 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

Quote:
Try it.
Just did. Created a 32-bit float session, plugged in a mic, gained up. Converter clipping cannot be undone by bringing dow clip gain.

Would have put my whole perception of reality in a question if it did.

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:46 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by janmuths View Post
Just did. Created a 32-bit float session, plugged in a mic, gained up. Converter clipping cannot be undone by bringing dow clip gain.
Sorry, I thought you were talking about converter clipping.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:05 PM
Gonk Gonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 67
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

My bad... silly mistake, only recently changed to 10 and the waveform was "expanded" too much, set it back to default and noticed it never did run over.
I thought it was odd at the time and should have known better (I know that 24 bit isn't even 24, it's 21 bit really) so how could I get a distorted waveform without clipping the input pre/converter in 32 bit, Drunk Avid's Kool-aid there.

If there are mixing benefits then I'm all for 32 bit, Will be interesting to get 2 of the same session one 24 and one 32 bit and see the benefits of processing and how far beyond 24 bit 32 can go, am interested to see/hear that test.
__________________
"Are you sure what side of the glass you are on?"
www.facebook.com/thereapersofficial
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:41 AM
notable's Avatar
notable notable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: 24 or 32 bit float

My students, who don't know good gain staging yet, benifit from 32bit float. Last year one student forgot to turn up a Pre-amp on a tom mic. Looked like a flat line till clip based gain to max and gain plug added in another 20 something dB and voila. 40-50dB of mic Pre gain created in Pro Tools. This yielded a Tom track with out background noise. Is this great engineering? NO. Is this useful? Absolutely. So all the engineers who are saying you don't need 32bit float with proper gain structure if you aren't doing a fair amount of clip gain or radical gain structure may be right for talented and experienced recording engineers.... but if you are a newbie, this can be a another helpful tool.
__________________
Notable.com
AfricanUnderground.com
DemocracyinDakar.com
NomadicWax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Bit Float boogiemotel macOS 76 01-20-2013 09:28 PM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel Pro Tools 10 28 01-09-2013 10:22 AM
new recorders run 24 bit vs 32 bit float rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-07-2012 10:06 PM
32 bit Float Logichead Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2011 11:08 AM
Help! What is a 32-bit Float Mix ????? Rhapsody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-27-2010 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com