Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2006, 11:21 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

I've discovered by working with an artist today that something is amiss with NI Piano samples. I wanted him to try the NI Akoustik. He was playing and kept complaining of a delay when he hit chords. So I tried it myself. I found that if you play a chord the notes will not play all at the same time. They play a millisecond or so apart in sucession. So I brought up NI Kontakt2 and played the Acoustic Piano sample in that Library and the same thing happened. This was tested in 7.1cs5 and 6.9.3cs3. I even tried Bosendorfer290 which uses NI's Kompakt Player. Same thing.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:56 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

...and now you are ready to try Ivory!!! Welcome to the Club. I wouldn't waste more time with NI until their bugfix version is out. Try Ivory, it's your answer.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:09 PM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 471
Default Re: Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

Marvin,

I have to agree with GW. I've run Ivory on my Receptor with the sample buffer set as low as 32 samples, with no problems, glitches, etc. The NI sample based stuff cannot handle anything lower than 128 samples on the buffer. If you have a really good player, they can feel 128 as sluggish.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:08 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

Thanks GW & emluper, so it's not my midi interface? Good. I'll check Ivory out. I'm experiencing this problem with all samples in Kontakt2. I can't play any chords.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:23 AM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

Hey Guys, I just added 2 more gigs of RAM to my G5 Dual 2.0. It's now maxed out at 4gigs and it seemed to clear up the problem I was having. I'll let you know as time will tell. Cheers!
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:09 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Piano VI\'s- Latency Latency!!

More RAM is a problemsolver for sure! I still would recommend you to try the Ivory (you see that I have both) and for all genres but classical I find Ivory way more useful...
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VI's playback latency hell. Oroz Virtual Instruments 5 08-09-2013 08:25 AM
Hosting VI's outside of PT: Rewire latency ! CV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2011 09:08 PM
latency on VI's vs. buffer settings Judson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-02-2010 02:52 AM
Expansion chassis and latency issues with VI's ?? edhamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2006 11:40 PM
Latency of VI's KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2005 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com