Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-08-2011, 03:17 AM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 232
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Mike,

My big problem was not realizing the iBoot disk had to be a boot volume--doh! I finally managed to make a valid CD from Disk Utility and entered the wonderful world of Hackintosh last night.

Here's where I stand now: on my second install I seem to have gotten all the install orders correct. I've even got the beast to recognize the graphics card (ASUS EN210) and it runs pretty darn snappy. I ended up using EasyBeast, did a reboot, installed the NVidia drivers from tonymac, rebooted again, and Bob's yer uncle. Unfortunately the last round of MultiBeast killed the Ethernet, so I'm on the prowl for fixes. I installed Lnx2Mac under MultiBeast, but so far no luck.

It's probably time to install the rest of the RAM and the record drives, no? Did you have to do any MultiBeast magic to get the system to recognize your HD cards?

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2018.10, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.13.6, HD Native, HD OMNI, HD I/O, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, 2 1176s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.4 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 12.8.2, RME FF800/TCO, Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-08-2011, 07:15 AM
mike661 mike661 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Here's my exact sequence:

Boot iBoot
Install 10.6.3 retail
Reboot into 10.6.3 (via iBoot)
Install 10.6.7 update
Install current MultiBeast, choosing "User DSDT" and installed "Bootloader w/Chimera"
Loaded into "Extras" the version of "Mach_Kernel" that came with iBoot (I wimped out and used this)
Reboot
Installed Pro Tools and everything worked fine from there on out.....

At no point did I ever install drivers for anything.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:26 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 232
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Everything is up and going. 4 TB of WD data drives, system, PT, and Waves on a 120G SSD, 16G of memory, ethernet and graphics functioning well.

I'm in the process of buying a used D-Control and installing it in my truck, so the new items on the agenda are installing the cards and testing with a 192, probably Monday. With the new fabrication we have to do the console will probably take a week or so to install. It doesn't have a monitor arm, just a hole where it used to be, so I've got to research that. Also need to get a new screen for the arm, something large enough for my tired eyes. But oh so exciting!

I've named the new machine the Beast (which I did before reading about MultiBeast), and it has all the components mentioned in a D-Storm rack case. It's pretty heavy, so we'll have to support it from the back as well as the rack ears. The truck has air ride, and none of my previous CPUs have had any vibration issues. The HVAC keeps the machine room pretty cold, and most of the fan noise is behind the wall. I did the build thinking about how much the box would get shaken around, so I think it's pretty solid. Once I have all the parts in I'll try to post a picture.

What are you using the other PCI slots for? My mind keeps drifting around finding an old PCI Accel and taking a stab at making an HD4 system, if that would even work. Once I can afford it, sell all but 2 of the 192s, get two of the Madi interfaces and have 128 tracks available for record. For now I'll stay HD3, maybe put an ESATA card in the 4th slot.

Thanks for your help!

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2018.10, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.13.6, HD Native, HD OMNI, HD I/O, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, 2 1176s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.4 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 12.8.2, RME FF800/TCO, Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-08-2011, 08:34 PM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Baird View Post
Everything is up and going. 4 TB of WD data drives, system, PT, and Waves on a 120G SSD, 16G of memory, ethernet and graphics functioning well.
Great to hear Peter! Can you post you exact component specs and brands so I might include it in the "successful builds" list?

J
__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-09-2011, 12:54 AM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 232
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Just as soon as I get 9.0.5 running under HD, i'll publish pictures and the Newegg list. But it sounds to me like Mike661 is the man! In the meantime, anyone interested in three Yamaha 02R96 V2 consoles?

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2018.10, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.13.6, HD Native, HD OMNI, HD I/O, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, 2 1176s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.4 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 12.8.2, RME FF800/TCO, Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-09-2011, 02:19 AM
Fury150 Fury150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Hi there,
I'm in pretty much the same situation. Pro tools HD 2 accel, 3 x 192. Looked into the same mobo, but I'm having a hard time ordering the thing. Where did you order yours?
And one more question: Is it possible to use the on board graphics or only with a graph card? I use 2 monitors but I see only one card in the completed builds.
Are you using just 1 screen, or combine with mobo graph output...

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-09-2011, 08:57 PM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fury150 View Post
Is it possible to use the on board graphics or only with a graph card? I use 2 monitors but I see only one card in the completed builds.
Are you using just 1 screen, or combine with mobo graph output...
You can use the integrated video as MrJoshua's build has indicated that has been working successfully (look at the top of this thread). As far as the multiple monitors go...you can run multiple monitors from one single slot PCIe video card also. I've been doing it for years (two 30" Dells no prob).
__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-10-2011, 01:49 AM
Fury150 Fury150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

I missed that bit on the onboard graphics. that's good news.
That leaves me with the question, were to buy...
@ abomb97 what do you use now? (I'm looking for a passive cooled card)

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-10-2011, 01:57 PM
mike661 mike661 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 9
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Peter, I'm glad to hear you got it working!

I also noticed Newegg just stopped carrying the board, and I can't seem to find any other boards like it.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:13 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Maybe I'm loosing it, But I can't seem to find that Jetway in
the US and you guys seem to be in the US,
so where did you guys get it?

Cause that layout looks especially great for room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 04:51 PM
Hackintosh Problem pocketcalc Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-08-2012 06:35 PM
Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native? PMedia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 07-11-2011 10:12 AM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 04:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com