Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2010, 05:30 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

Anyone tried getting this to work? The installer won't run on Win7,

Focusrite were very unhelpful even when I pointed out the next release of PT would be Win7 only (PT9 it's here now!).

I have a dual boot XP/Win7 machine so I'm thinking I could maybe copy over the files from one partition to the other, track down any registry changes???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:15 PM
avasound avasound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 36
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

Hi!
I too have Liquid Mix TDM.I asked this question to Focusrite Tech Support. Here their answer:
Unfortunately there is no scheduled plan to release a 64-bit version of the Liquid Mix HD plugin at the current time.
It might be something that is possibly implemented in the future. If you would like to get access to this before it is released then I would advise you to sign up to our beta site:
http://beta.focusrite.com
Sorry that I couldn't be of greater assistance.
Best regards,Joe Noel
Focusrite/Novation Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:27 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

Talk about synchronicity, I just this minute got it working

The Emulations install just fine just by runnning the installers.

And I copied over the pluging files from my XP partition to my Win7 x64 partition.

Focusrite are just being lazy, they just need to build a new installer. I only got to speak(email) to support guy, and he just came out with some bull about no plans to support Win 7 but they will review it if it becomes necessary and the dev guys will sort it out when they need to......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2017, 02:27 AM
maniman's Avatar
maniman maniman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

Not true , the plugin works under 32 bits windows 7 the Emulations can be installed anyway they aren't seen by the plug in (the plugin don't populate the list) . Any point ? where need to put the emulations ?

tryng windows 7 32 bits with pro tools 10 hd on hd 2 pci system , evidently all legit software.

If i not find the way I need to stay in pt 8 hd on the g5 , for me no problem but to the customer side is not a great point.

Thank you guys.
Mani.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2017, 06:34 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

It does work as mentioned already by installing on a Windows XP PC and then copying the plugin files from there to a Windows 7 32 or 64 bit PC the plugin is TDM only not RTAS so will only appear in PT HD up to version 10. The library does need to be copied to a specific path which is in the focusrite documentation.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10/12
Pro Control & Fader Packs
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2017, 02:09 AM
maniman's Avatar
maniman maniman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

Quote:
The library does need to be copied to a specific path which is in the focusrite documentation.
Where please ? The only paths mentioned in the Focusrite documentation are the Snapshots paths
(C:\Users\*username*\Application Data\LiquidMix). If someone have this working in windows 7 can tell please where him/her emulation files are placed ?

*In Win 7 the folder is called AppData instead of Application Data , additionally when I try to save a snapshot the plugin only takes me to the current session folder itself , but insist , the problem is where the emulations need to be placed to make the plugin "see" them , the 1.2 web installer works well under win 7 (32 bits).

Many many thanks.

Last edited by maniman; 11-16-2017 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2017, 07:08 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

5 seconds on Google tells me:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\LiquidMix

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...-web-installer

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...eb-windows-pc/
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10/12
Pro Control & Fader Packs
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2017, 04:51 AM
maniman's Avatar
maniman maniman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 10
Default Re: Liquid Mix TDM with Win7????

MMM...

Think I'm understanding the problem magnitude , try to clarify for future references.

The main problem to have Liquid Mix HD running in Windows 7 is the evident differences of the folders structure between Windows 7 and Windows XP , the XP path "C:\Documents and Settings\" are replaced with the "C:\Users" in Win 7 , Win 7 can interact with certain XP applications though a junction that "links" one to another , but sadly not the case of the Liquid Mix HD emulations files.

This work in the way the guys described for many reasons. Something essential in the linking of the emulations path occurs when install the plugin that make the 1.2 installation directly in Windows7 can't see the emulation files (even if are placed in the juction that represents "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\LiquidMix") , that make me guess when the plugin is installed in a XP partition (or extra XP hd) and the plugin are moved/copied to the mentioned W7 partition the plugin stay taking the emulations from the XP partition.

I think the problem is the kind of stationary way of linking the paths in the installation time.

I gonna try to do a dummy XP hd that contain the emulations installed and mount in the machine.

I will update the experience in this same post.

Many thanks to everybody.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Liquid mix 16 AnthonyW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-04-2010 11:29 AM
Liquid Mix themadarchitect General Discussion 0 02-04-2010 01:37 AM
UAD-1 or Liquid mix??? crazy_ow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2008 04:57 AM
Liquid Mix 2.0 JFK StudioDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2007 04:57 AM
liquid mix dgodzillau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-02-2007 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com