Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-13-2013, 07:24 AM
johnnyblues johnnyblues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: West Haven CT USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Trouble with pro tools 7.4.2 and Mountain Lion osx 10.8

Disappointed in the fact that I thought I had paid for pro tools it was working on my mac and I had it set to exactly how I wanted to use it, now it's going to cost me $500 that i don't have to make it work again. Its a big money game for these software companies. They just keep finding ways to suck money out of their customers for new versions. I think it sucks!!! All I want to do is have the version I paid for work thats all I don't need a new interface or guitar generator. BOOO! to PRO TOOLS!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-13-2013, 07:54 AM
johnnyblues johnnyblues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: West Haven CT USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Trouble with pro tools 7.4.2 and Mountain Lion osx 10.8

Disappointed in the fact that I thought I had paid for pro tools it was working on my mac and I had it set to exactly how I wanted to use it, now it's going to cost me $500 that i don't have to make it work again. Its a big money game for these software companies. They just keep finding ways to suck money out of their customers for new versions. I think it sucks!!! All I want to do is have the version I paid for work thats all I don't need a new interface or guitar generator. BOOO! to PRO TOOLS!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:42 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: Trouble with pro tools 7.4.2 and Mountain Lion osx 10.8

Did you try a reformat, like I suggested?

Or simply create a dual boot system.
Do you have a backup/clone of your PT 7 system?
Just boot into that when you want to use PT.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-13-2013, 09:46 AM
johnnyblues johnnyblues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: West Haven CT USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Trouble with pro tools 7.4.2 and Mountain Lion osx 10.8

not sure how to reformat? Can you explain? A dual boot system not sure what this is either, Sorry not that advanced in this so any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-13-2013, 02:56 PM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 939
Default Re: Trouble with pro tools 7.4.2 and Mountain Lion osx 10.8

Launch Disk Utility - use the help menu, or go to Apple site for support.

Honestly, if you aren't comfortable with this stuff you should probably hire someone to sort it out for you.


kasper
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8 on Mac OSX 10.8 Mountain Lion? goose22j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 98 07-24-2015 03:31 PM
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 - Mountain Lion mmarco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-29-2013 11:35 AM
Trouble installing PT9 on new Macbook Pro (with Mountain Lion) Metallicamasta macOS 2 09-11-2012 04:38 PM
Pro Tools 10.2.0 on OSX Mountain Lion drot1 macOS 2 08-20-2012 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com