Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2012, 10:34 AM
mmarco mmarco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: cape town
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE 8 - Mountain Lion

Hi there,
Yesterday I upgraded to mountain lion and my pro-tools LE 8 is not working. Just read from Avid that the software is not supported by lion or mountain lion.. even Pro tools 9 apparently..!

Can you please advise me if I should go back to snow leopard and carry on with pro-tools 8 or perhaps upgrade to 9 if it is worth it?

Or should I upgrade straight from Pro tools 8 to Pro tools 10? Can I do it and will it work WELL with mountain lion?

I have an iMac, Processor 3,06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, OS X 10.8.2, Memory 12 GB 1067 MHz DDR3, Graphics ATI Radeon HD 4670 256 MB.
Pro tools 8.0

Thanks!
Muriel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2012, 03:57 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 - Mountain Lion

Get PT10 if you have the cash.

or

use OSX 10.6.8 and use PT8
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2013, 10:12 AM
Eduarddepaz Eduarddepaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Guatemala city
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 - Mountain Lion

Hello I'm Eduard and I have a question and I hope you van help me about it,
I have a Mac Mini last version (new) But I use Mbox2 mini... With protols 8, so, the question is Mbox2 mini works with Mountain Lion? It doesnt work... What can I do? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2013, 11:35 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 - Mountain Lion

you have to upgrade. Pro tools 8 does not work with Mountain lion. It wasnt even supported with Lion.



Upgrade to pro tools 10 if you have to use Mountain lion.



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 & mountain lion Mr.J Pro Tools 10 1 08-31-2013 04:01 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.5.1 & Mountain Lion plin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2013 02:34 AM
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 Mountain Lion Mac 10.8 madballa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-19-2013 07:10 PM
Pro Tools 10.2.0 on OSX Mountain Lion drot1 macOS 2 08-20-2012 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com