Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2018, 07:18 PM
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Default Cant see installed plugin pro tool 10

Hi all,

PT10 on the system in my signature

I installed a plugin that was listed on "My Products" page with my PT bundle
listed under "additional valued content" called "Avid BBD Delay" I can see it on my system but doesn't show up in PT.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM (yup chug chug)
Win 7 64bit SP1, looking to upgrade my puter shortly.
Pro Tools 10/11/12 bundle, Steinberg UR44

Last edited by xrekcor; 06-30-2018 at 03:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2018, 03:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,820
Default Re: Cant see installed plugin pro tool 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Hi all,

PT10 on the system in my signature

I installed a plugin that was listed on "My Products" page with my PT bundle
listed under "additional valued content" called "Avid BBD Delay" I can see it on my system but doesn't show up in PT.
According to this page: http://www.avid.com/plugins/bbd-dela...m-requirementsit's not supported in PT10 as it only has aax64 and you need aax32 or RTAS to run in PT10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2018, 12:05 AM
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Cant see installed plugin pro tool 10

Thanks for your reply musician, I really appreciate it. Pity they couldn’t have thrown that in a readme in the .zip file. Never thought about finding it in the online shop and getting specs from there.

Cheers
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM (yup chug chug)
Win 7 64bit SP1, looking to upgrade my puter shortly.
Pro Tools 10/11/12 bundle, Steinberg UR44
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2018, 04:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,820
Default Re: Cant see installed plugin pro tool 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Thanks for your reply musician, I really appreciate it. Pity they couldn’t have thrown that in a readme in the .zip file. Never thought about finding it in the online shop and getting specs from there.

Cheers
You've learned a valuable lesson here and that's to always check for compatibility before buying or installing something. Finding that compatibility info isn't always easy or obvious but usually the product page will somewheres have system requirements.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2018, 02:30 PM
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Cant see installed plugin pro tool 10

Yup learnt a lot about Avid.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM (yup chug chug)
Win 7 64bit SP1, looking to upgrade my puter shortly.
Pro Tools 10/11/12 bundle, Steinberg UR44
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant find the plugin i've installed ClassyClas AAX Plug-ins 3 12-16-2017 11:17 AM
Rewire plugin not installed. tengai Pro Tools Software (Win) 9 04-16-2012 10:21 PM
Installed Dynamics III now 3rd party plugin gone Andres Gonzalez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-17-2007 02:10 PM
Can't find installed plugin's devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-07-2006 09:00 PM
installed new timeshift plugin, now no PT dogselur Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-07-2006 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com