Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 03:32 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 377
Default Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Been down this road a couple times before. The click track isn't producing any sound. Tried deleting the track and creating a new one, restarting, nuking prefs, restarting computer, to no avail.

It works in many other sessions I've worked on recently, but importing session data (click track) from those sessions doesn't produce a working click track.

Track is active, volume is up, it's sending to my main outs, metronome icon is lit.

Windows 10 Pro
PT 12.4
64 GB
i7 5820K CPU @3.30Ghz
__________________
Analogies are like sandwiches in that I am not making one right now.

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/


Last edited by Steve@ZooWest; 05-09-2018 at 05:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2018, 08:06 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

i have occasional issues with CT going silent.. just adding a fresh one always solves it.. Maybe a stupid question as so simple but did you do that?
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2018, 01:21 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Ummmm, not trying to be a jerk or anything but the answer to that question is in the second line of the op’s thread. The answer is yes, he has deleted and re-instantiated a new track with the click plugin on it.

Sorry but I can’t think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasn’t already tried. Not saying that it’s not happening but never had this problem on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2018, 01:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Sorry but I canít think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasnít already tried......... but never had this problem on my system.

Yeah I havenít seen this either.

Running 12.5.1 on Win10PRO v1709

Is the click ii track showing on the meters? Like it is trying to sound, but not finding its way out?

If so then you might try to take a look at your io setup....just to be safe
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2018, 08:32 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,304
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Hi

Be shure you are using an Aux track for the click and not an audio track . ( If you are creating it manually )
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2018, 09:14 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,514
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi

Be shure you are using an Aux track for the click and not an audio track . ( If you are creating it manually )
And make it solo safe.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2018, 09:23 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

It didn't, by any chance happen to get assigned to a VCA group that was muted or down, did it?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 4Pre & 8Pre / Protools 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2018, 08:51 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Ummmm, not trying to be a jerk or anything but the answer to that question is in the second line of the opís thread. The answer is yes, he has deleted and re-instantiated a new track with the click plugin on it.

Sorry but I canít think of any other solutions to the problem of the click not working that the op hasnít already tried. Not saying that itís not happening but never had this problem on my system.
you are not being a jerk, i apologise.. i don't know how i missed that.. just broke up with fiancee and honestly i think my mind is just so screwed.. staying away from forums... sorry about that
__________________
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C raid enclosure w/ Crucial MX500 1TB x2, 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, Samsung 860 Pro 512gb Audio Drive in USB C Enclosure, TBolt Apollo 8 x 2, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons more midi synths, PT 2018.7/Cubase9.5.
2) MBP 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.7, Logic 10.4.1,Internal Sound, TBolt SSD 512GB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2018, 11:22 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 377
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Yeah I havenít seen this either.

Running 12.5.1 on Win10PRO v1709

Is the click ii track showing on the meters? Like it is trying to sound, but not finding its way out?

If so then you might try to take a look at your io setup....just to be safe
It's wasn't showing on the meters. This is a rare occurrence now - hasn't happened but a couple times since I originally posted. Haven't figured out what similarities, if any, there might be in sessions that have this issue.
__________________
Analogies are like sandwiches in that I am not making one right now.

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2018, 01:05 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,052
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

I have also been here. I have a template with click that has come up silent a couple of times. I uninstalled and reinstalled PT and it started working again without any mods to the template.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 09:11 AM
No click sound on click track sighermike Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-10-2012 01:01 PM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 08:06 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 07:37 AM
any way to change click track's "click"? thomsbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2004 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com