Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:06 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Hi guys, since I had so many requests I have added an AAX plugin type for my loudness meter plugin. Please test it and let me know about feature requests and bugs.

Check it out here: https://youlean.co/youlean-loudness-meter/

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:38 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,232
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Hi ive tried it and have to say that im impressed . Really usefull and accurate .
The only thing i noticed is that hidding the histogram the GUI wont update right ( part of green screen still ) so i have to close and open the plugin window again . Apart from that excellent job .

I was seraching to buy fast but i guess cause is beta there is no realeased yet an official full version ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:43 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi ive tried it and have to say that im impressed . Really usefull and accurate .
The only thing i noticed is that hidding the histogram the GUI wont update right ( part of green screen still ) so i have to close and open the plugin window again . Apart from that excellent job .

I was seraching to buy fast but i guess cause is beta there is no realeased yet an official full version ?
Yes, there is not yet a way to buy, but there are many features included in the free version that you can use already. I will introduce PRO version soon. (need to do some legal stuff so I can sell the software)

I know about that bug, this seems to happen on mac only and you can just move the window and it will disappear. This will be fixed in a future update.

If you have any feature requests please shoot!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:51 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Downloading to test on Windows now.

Update. Great job and a lot of useful stuff in the free version! Your resize/scaling system is very clever and appreciated.
I get 9173 errors when using the Histogram show/hide view switch bit it doesn't happen every time. I'll keep you posted.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 05-09-2018 at 08:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:02 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Downloading to test on Windows now.
Awesome! :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:04 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Awesome! :)
Updated my first post ^^
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:06 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
I get 9173 errors when using the Histogram show/hide view switch bit it doesn't happen every time. I'll keep you posted.
Thanks!

Please let me know if you can replicate this consistently. What errors are you getting?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:12 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Thanks!

Please let me know if you can replicate this consistently. What errors are you getting?
"Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. Try deactivating or removing Native plugins. (AAE -9173)"

It doesn't happen with the Distribution switch or any of the other switches. It happens with different values of scaling and size too.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:19 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
"Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. Try deactivating or removing Native plugins. (AAE -9173)"

It doesn't happen with the Distribution switch or any of the other switches. It happens with different values of scaling and size too.
Damn, I know why this is happening. It will be a hard bug to fix. Anyways, thanks for the report I will start working on it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:54 AM
Youlean Youlean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 11
Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter 2 BETA - Free

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Damn, I know why this is happening. It will be a hard bug to fix. Anyways, thanks for the report I will start working on it.
Actually, I think that I have already fixed it!
Did you get this issue also when resizing GUI?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WLM Plus Loudness Meter CL_Audios General Discussion 0 07-13-2014 08:49 AM
WLM loudness meter, need help. nossnevs Post - Surround - Video 5 03-09-2012 01:56 AM
How to set my Loudness Meter.... kd_special Post - Surround - Video 13 02-08-2012 01:41 AM
loudness meter, free plug ins, thank you Avid nossnevs Pro Tools 10 5 01-24-2012 12:17 PM
New loudness meter TC LM5 nucelar Post - Surround - Video 6 01-24-2008 02:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com