Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2015, 03:52 PM
N1gb N1gb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Trouble installing Pro Tools Express Akai Edition

I have used so many id's, pass words, real name, address, ad spent so much time with Avid, iLok, and M-audio that I am almost sick. Why do they use such a backwoods security system. I am trying to get PT express to go. It came free with M-Track. I got an email saying it was activated, I don't know how. I still don't know what to do next. With my experiences loading and trying to activate this software, I would never buy it. I am probably not going to be able to use it. If learning it is as hard as getting it ready, I won't even attempt it. I know my way around reaper very well but I thought I would try this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2015, 04:10 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: System ID nowhere to be found.

Quote:
Originally Posted by N1gb View Post
I have used so many id's, pass words, real name, address, ad spent so much time with Avid, iLok, and M-audio that I am almost sick. Why do they use such a backwoods security system. I am trying to get PT express to go. It came free with M-Track. I got an email saying it was activated, I don't know how. I still don't know what to do next. With my experiences loading and trying to activate this software, I would never buy it. I am probably not going to be able to use it. If learning it is as hard as getting it ready, I won't even attempt it. I know my way around reaper very well but I thought I would try this.
Your account shows that you activated Pro Tools Express Akai Edition, and there is a license bundle in your iLok account.

Use iLok License Manager to Activate the license bundle to your iLok.

Please see http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...ation-Overview for more info.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express Bearchild1623 Pro Tools Express on Windows 11 03-21-2015 07:39 AM
missing iLok authorization with Pro Tools Express Akai Edition NdimandeMpho Pro Tools Express on Windows 8 02-24-2015 10:05 AM
Installing free plugins in Pro tools express? jakehudak General Discussion 4 05-04-2014 04:27 PM
Trouble installing pro tools 8 kilgore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-24-2011 10:51 PM
pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble roc187 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-15-2010 12:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com