Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2003, 07:02 PM
sabayachi sabayachi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 46
Default Out of CPU power with three plugins on

I've been using my PTLE for over a year without a problem. Then, out of the blue, I started to get DAE error -9128 "You're running out of CPU power. Take out some plug-ins to free up CPU power". But I'm only running a couple of tracks with three plug-ins (EQ, verb, compressor). And I have a Gateway with 2 Mhz CPU, 512 Mb RAM, 512 cache, and 80 Gb 7200 RPM HD. Can anyone please enlighten me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2003, 10:22 PM
MJ Pacifica MJ Pacifica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: California.....Bay Area
Posts: 11
Default Re: Out of CPU power with three plugins on

I have a similar computer - Dell - that should have no problems, but I also get that message......I have tried to bus my Dverb so I only have it on one track and bus it to the others I use, but I still end up with that DAE 9128 too many plug ins message....maybe someone will come along with an answer for us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2003, 10:35 PM
Asymnation Asymnation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Out of CPU power with three plugins on

How many plug-ins are you running total? My system starts getting those errors when i have about 6+ plug-ins running at any time.

My advice would be to edit and mix each track individually through RTAS, and then once you have a good sound, use the Audiosuite version of those plug-ins and take the plug-ins out.

note: be aware that DVerb is a very CPU intensive plugin.

You may also want to check and see what other applications and programs are running in the background.
__________________
Asymnation Studios
------------------
Seattle, WA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2003, 04:43 AM
Detuned6 Detuned6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: RI
Posts: 286
Default Re: Out of CPU power with three plugins on

Quote:
Originally posted by Asymnation:

My advice would be to edit and mix each track individually through RTAS, and then once you have a good sound, use the Audiosuite version of those plug-ins and take the plug-ins out.

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Is this "how to do it"?
Arm the track with audiosuite plugin,send that track to a 1/4" analog output and then into a new track input and re-record it with the audiosuite verb ? (printing the verb?)
__________________
-Sony Vaio RX-860 - P4 2.4ghz, 1.5gb ram
-Sony Vaio PCG-K23 - P4 2.8ghz, 960mb ram
-XP home w/service pack 2 - Digi 002R - PT 7.1


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2003, 10:54 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Out of CPU power with three plugins on

Quote:
Originally posted by sabayachi:
I've been using my PTLE for over a year without a problem. Then, out of the blue, I started to get DAE error -9128 "You're running out of CPU power. Take out some plug-ins to free up CPU power". But I'm only running a couple of tracks with three plug-ins (EQ, verb, compressor). And I have a Gateway with 2 Mhz CPU, 512 Mb RAM, 512 cache, and 80 Gb 7200 RPM HD. Can anyone please enlighten me?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Tell us more about your system. Is it a Pentium 4? Hopefully it is more than 2Mhz, you must mean 2Ghz?
Thanks,
Allen [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple plugins take up to much computer power? DaMixG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-20-2007 10:09 AM
How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu power sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-07-2006 12:56 AM
CPU Power for use for PLUGINS Johnny Cadelco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-27-2006 11:36 PM
G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!) timdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-30-2005 03:03 PM
CPU power vs plugins mister General Discussion 3 02-02-2001 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com