Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2002, 09:10 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default How do I move markers with regions?

When i move a region i want all the subsequent markets to move with it. I know, look at the manual but I am here at work and am bored. I guess nothing else to post... help me people.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2002, 09:41 AM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

Can't do it. They are independent and you cant lock them together. The logic I think comes from post where you want to mark positions on the time line and you realy want them to stay put.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2002, 09:16 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

The only way to do it is to make a selection across all the tracks, including the area up top where the markers reside, and do a CUT (Command X). You can then paste all of this somewhere else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2002, 07:36 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by CCash:
The only way to do it is to make a selection across all the tracks, including the area up top where the markers reside, and do a CUT (Command X). You can then paste all of this somewhere else.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I saw this a while back on the TDM board and tried it. It cut it everything OK, (all audio and markers) but there was nothing to paste, it just deleted it! Have you actually had success with this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2002, 09:26 AM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

I've done this by dragging in the timeline for a few measures, never the whole song though...worked like a charm, the chorus and all of the markers went with it.
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2002, 10:08 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

I can cut and paste the markers and audio separately, but not together. Oh well, this is still usable for moving your session around.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2002, 10:23 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

WAIT! [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]...I figured it out.

Select all the audio by highlighting in the timeline, then shift click in the marker bar, tempo bar, etc. so that "everything" is highlighted.

Hit “cut” - don’t worry...undo will fix any mistakes.

Now in your new location, make a selection from the start to end points (the end point can run over, it just needs to be long enough to include all audio and markers) select “everything” again using the above steps. Now “paste” the sukka!

The key here is that everything that was highlighted to “cut” needs to be highlighted to “paste”.

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2002, 10:34 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

The last sentence is the key. If you don't highlight all the tracks you want to paste to, PT doesn't know what to do with the extra tracks on the clipboard. It can make quite a mess of things if you don't do this. Earlier versions of PT used to be a lot less fussy - they seemed to know where to paste things even if you just dropped the cursor on one track.

One thing for the PT wish list - the ability to copy and paste between sessions. Sadly, if you close a session the contents of the clipboard are deleted. How fast would things be if that worked?!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2002, 03:15 PM
Nine Spine Nine Spine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 468
Default Re: How do I move markers with regions?

Doug, this is an excellent idea! Digi take note of this feature request for future upgrades please!!
__________________
I.B.S. Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
how to move markers .. john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-19-2010 11:06 PM
How to move all markers? fsb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2010 10:29 AM
Move markers with all the regions Riccardo Corbari Tips & Tricks 2 03-17-2008 09:59 AM
Markers wont move! pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2002 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com