Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 02:18 AM
sonuslab sonuslab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 34
Default How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu power

Hi guys, I'm a PTMP 7 newbie, now changing from cubase sx to protools. My daw is an intel based P-IV 3GHZ/1GB with 3 delta 1010.
I've got a standard studio session made by PT HD on a mac (that I can read very well in my pc station!) with 20 mono tracks at 44/24 and some plugins, like the new native digidesign EQs or compressors, one dveb, one IR1 and one tap delay but the CPU power needed to run the project isn't enought.
Same session in cubase can load plenty of plugins, three impulses reverbs, many vst instruments and no load problems, here in protools only few plugins and the cpu is gone.
Has anyone noticed my same problem?
There is anyone with a similar daw that could insert more plugins than 5?
Thanks a lot,
Marco
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2006, 06:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu p

If you are using DVerb, you are probably experiencing "denormalization". Insert a dither or other low level noise making plugin before the DVerb.

Any other answer is going to require that you post the complete specs of your system. PT and Cubase are two totally different animals when it comes to hardware requirements.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:43 AM
sonuslab sonuslab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu p

Thanks a lot for your reply, I read all posts in this forum and unfortunatly I already tried the denormalization process and it is the same, with or without dverb in insert. When i'll go to playback the session, pops up the "...more cpu power needed" alerter, even if the PT cpu indicator is at 30% more or less.

My DAW is a simply intel P-IV 3GHZ with 1G ram and a intel 865perl mainboard, without ethernet, nor strange periferials, only 3 delta 1010 with the latest drivers, two HD, one for audio and one for software, winXP SP1, tuned as described, nor surplus services running... I don't know...

The session is:

1.kick condenser + 7band EQ3
2.kick dynamic + 7band EQ3
3.snare1 top
4.snare bottom
5.snare2 + 7band EQ3
6.HH
7.Tom1
8.FloorTom1
9.FloorTom2
10.OH ride
11.OH HH

12.DBass Line + EQ3
13.DBass Mic + EQ3

14-15 Piano

16.sax1 + EQ3
17.sax2
18.Tbone + EQ3

19.vocal

20-21-22 little fx tracks

aux 1 Master Drums + Rvox
aux 2 Master Dbass + EQ3
aux 3 Master horns + RVox

end of cpu power.

these are not loaded:
aux 4 IR1
aux 5 IR1
aux 6 DVERB

10 plugins and the cpu is out of power.
Is this right with this kind of session? just to know if this session is too hard to run, or if my daw has some problems.

Thanks a lot, Marco from Italy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2006, 05:20 PM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu p

1. XP SP1 is not supported but it has worked for some.
2. mutltiple sound cards are not supported but it has worked for some.
3. Try increasing your buffer size
Setup menu -> Playback Engine -> H/W Buffer size
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:56 AM
sonuslab sonuslab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu p

Quote:
1. XP SP1 is not supported but it has worked for some.
ok go to sp2

Quote:
2. mutltiple sound cards are not supported but it has worked for some.
working!

Quote:
3. Try increasing your buffer size
Setup menu -> Playback Engine -> H/W Buffer size
i'll try.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help! with plugins and ilock authorization for PTMP marcocuneta Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-10-2007 03:12 AM
LE Plugins with Mpowered and ptmp in general??!?!? drewallsbrook Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-17-2007 05:16 PM
no wrapped plugins in PTMP 7.1cs10? fizzler Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-08-2006 03:11 PM
TDM plugins with Cubase SX?! cmarcus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2003 05:54 AM
Cubase SX, Multipal CPU POWER!!!! Thomas Chiu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-22-2002 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com