Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:33 PM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Hi gang. Go easy on me as I am a newbie in the land of PT. I recently purchased an used Mbox w/ Pro Tools 6.1.2. But I am using an Intel Mac. Thus, like many others, I am waiting for the new plug-ins for 7.1. But I don't know what I need to do to get up to the 7.1 level?. Can I upgrade in one shot from 6.1.2 (at a cost of $75) or must I go through a series of upgrades? Also, I would like to utilize AAC files instead of wav/aiff files, due to storage concerns. Is the latest PT version the only one that supports AAC? I want to get started loading a pile of discs onto my hard-drive, in preparation for dj mixing once the plug-ins are ready, but I don't want to rip a few hundred tracks in AAC only to learn that I can't import them into PT.

Thanking you all in advance for the help and this entry into the world of digi-editing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:14 AM
PJJames PJJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Well to get the upgrade from the Power PC Binary to the Intel version, you'll need to do the upgrade to 7.0 which will cost like $75.00 or $100.00, I'm not sure. The 7.1.1 Universal Binary hasn't been released yet, so Pro Tools wont even run on the Intel macs...although it should be release by the end of May, hopefully next week. To answer your question you can upgrade from 6.1.2 to 7 no problem. Then once 7.1.1 is release, you'll be eligable for the free download.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:50 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

PJ is right, you will have to pay for the $75 upgrade to PT7 first, then the Universal Binary version will be a free download once you're up to PT7.

As far as AAC goes, PT7 does support import/export of AAC files, but working within PT is still AIFF/WAV/SD2. When you import an AAC file, it converts it to the file type needed for that session, in previous versions you had to convert the AAC to something else outside of PT first, so it just saves that step and allows you to bounce back directly to AAC when you mix.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:18 AM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Quote:
PJ is right, you will have to pay for the $75 upgrade to PT7 first, then the Universal Binary version will be a free download once you're up to PT7.

As far as AAC goes, PT7 does support import/export of AAC files, but working within PT is still AIFF/WAV/SD2. When you import an AAC file, it converts it to the file type needed for that session, in previous versions you had to convert the AAC to something else outside of PT first, so it just saves that step and allows you to bounce back directly to AAC when you mix.
Thanks guys! Kind of you to help me out. Nice to know that I can jump straight from 6.1 to 7.1 without a dozen intermediate steps in between. I'll happily pay the $75 for that. That is WHEN D.D. enable me to install on my Intel Mac.

So, Slim Shady, I assume I am not sacrificing any ease of PT usage by storing all tracks as AAC's? It just seems to be the best option in terms of saving space while still maintaining sound quality (I'll rip everything at 256 kbps CBR). If you have time to confirm that, I'll greatly appreciate it as I plan to start ripping a few hundred tracks this weekend, but don't want to do it all and regret it later once I get PT up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:30 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

No, there's no loss of 'ease of use' it's just the same as if you imported a stereo AIFF or WAV - you will end up with dual-mono AIFF or WAV copies of whatever files you're working with when you import them to PT, but it almost always works that way when you're dealing with CD files anyway, so that's no biggie. I used to do a lot of Radio liners and had a massive (700+GB) library of AAC files that I pulled from for music beds and such (for the same reason as you, sound quality vs. file size) - unfortunatley the AAC import option came along well after I needed it (I had to convert using Quicktime Pro), but at least Digi finally got on board with it. We used 320kbps constant bit rate, but as long as the sound quality of 256kbps works for you then there's no drawback to using AAC over non-compressed formats.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:50 PM
JonesH JonesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 159
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Just see to that you don't first encode CD->AAC, use them in Pro Tools as WAVE and then encode your bounces to AAC or some lossy format. Cascade coding is, well, the Mother Of All Evil.
__________________
I just wanna do engineering...

(as opposed to make music :/ )
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:44 PM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Sorry JonesH, I don't understand what you mean. Why not first rip as AAC, then import into PT as such, if PT just converts them to wav or aiff for editing/mixing? That way, I can have a library of available tracks for quick access that don't take up a ton of hd space while still being able to use them in PT. Or did I misunderstand you?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:17 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Ignore that, I don't think he understood the situation. I think he's talking about the artifacts that might occur if you rip to AAC, then convert to AIFF/WAV and then convert back to AAC. At the higher bitrates it's not as bad, but the double-encoding (cascade encoding) can be an issue if you're working at lower rates where the compression artifats are very noticable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:45 PM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

Once again, the masked Slim Shady to the rescue. And again, I thank you. By the way, my work is also for radio, and I experimented with 256 & 320 k's and really couldn't detect a difference, and I have fairly discerning ears (although 30 years of blaring headphone use may have taken a toll). Definitely could, however, at 192. Overall, I'm impressed with the quality of AAC. I suppose CBR is the way to go -- not VBR, agree?

Thanks again for the guidance on these baby steps to independent production.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:22 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: How do I upgrade from 6.1? & is AAC supported?

AAC is a compressed format. You need all the bits when working in PT or others audio programs. PT can import AAC but it has to convert it bay putting all the missing (empty) 0 & 1 back before you can work in full 24bits resolution.
Allways import your audio from the highest resolution possible. AAC/.mp3 imported to PT will have correct bit resolution but what was missing is gone for ever. Compress only after you are done with your work.
PS.
When you import a file that is compressed, PT is making a new 24bits file to work with so you end with even bigger loss of the disk space.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AM III - Supported Ver and OS Ultraslide 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-19-2007 09:03 AM
10.3.3 - when will it be supported? charles maynes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-05-2004 11:36 AM
882 or 888 with pt 6.0 supported ? obake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2003 08:09 PM
SSC not supported in PT 6 with OSX ??? WHAT? Ray Fabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 188 01-16-2003 10:19 PM
is G3 processor upgrade supported? dbakker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-09-1999 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com