Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:31 PM
timdog timdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Default G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

Hi,

weird problem, I noticed when recording into PT for longer times (30-60 minute 2 track recording)
after 20 minutes or so Pro Tools sometimes halts itself, claiming I'm running out of CPU power and to kill plugins.
This is when running maybe 2-5 plugins maximum (waves restoration / renaissance) and having plenty of CPU power apparently available. Often the S/PDIF L/R in and out are in use here as well.

It's a G5! why would this happen? I usually run the 512 sample buffer with a 75% CPU limit.

any ideas?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:23 PM
Hahu22 Hahu22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 63
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

Defiantly raise the CPU percentage to 99%, the reason being, it will give you a little bit more processing power. Defiantly go to 99%< i doubt you will get that messgae again.
__________________
Dual 1.8 G5
1.5 gig ram
Mac OSX 10.3.4
Pro Tools LE 6.4
Logic Express 7
Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:35 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

I've done some Live recordings remote with a dual G5 / 002 on an external FW drive, I ALWAYS make sure, when running the machine in record for a Long stretch (1/2 hour or more) ... in OS X the processor performance is set to "Highest" rather then it's default "Automatic"... that "Sleep", "Display", and "Hard disk" are ALL set to "NEVER" go to sleep, and disable my screen saver.

In PT, I'll also set the buffers to 1024 - higest CPU allowed (99% if DP), and make sure my FW Drive is clean.

The last gig I did like this, was Multi-track band, for Film. and it was VERY important that during a long stretch, in one of the 5 bands on the event, that Pro-Tools didn't stop.

16 tracks - no plugins... it did stop... twice.

You'll never sell me on "Firewire" v.s PCI, (let alone USB 1.1 on an m-box) I still feel an 001 is WAY more reliable then an 002, but we can't use 001's on our G5's

I still feel the best thing to do, is get another internal SATA drive dedecated for audio.

if you're running an m-box on a G5, you need to crank those buffers !
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:13 AM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

Quote:
I've done some Live recordings remote with a dual G5 / 002 on an external FW drive, I ALWAYS make sure, when running the machine in record for a Long stretch (1/2 hour or more) ... in OS X the processor performance is set to "Highest" rather then it's default "Automatic"... that "Sleep", "Display", and "Hard disk" are ALL set to "NEVER" go to sleep, and disable my screen saver.

In PT, I'll also set the buffers to 1024 - higest CPU allowed (99% if DP), and make sure my FW Drive is clean.

The last gig I did like this, was Multi-track band, for Film. and it was VERY important that during a long stretch, in one of the 5 bands on the event, that Pro-Tools didn't stop.

16 tracks - no plugins... it did stop... twice.

You'll never sell me on "Firewire" v.s PCI, (let alone USB 1.1 on an m-box) I still feel an 001 is WAY more reliable then an 002, but we can't use 001's on our G5's

I still feel the best thing to do, is get another internal SATA drive dedecated for audio.

if you're running an m-box on a G5, you need to crank those buffers !
David ,
Thanks for the update here. I agree with you on the 001. I'm still using one and think it is still the cat's meow. Especially with a Cranesong HEDD 192 A/D in the front of it.

Allen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2005, 09:10 AM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

Wow, man.. only 16 track recording, without plugins on a dual G5 and your recording session stops unexpected TWICE??
What kind of alien computer do you need to run Pro Tools on decent??
I havent tested the 002, I havent used Pro Tools on a mac either. I once had a 001 with P4 computer. Wich gave my lots of errors but ranned kind o fast with lots of plugins. I sold it cause I couldnt stand the error messages.
Now I´m thinking to go back the Pro Tools way (only for audio recording and mixing) with a Macintosh. I was planning to get me the Digi002 (faderbox) with a new iMac G5. But after reading this.... Oh my..!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2005, 11:36 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

G5's kick friggin ass. The digi 002 is far far better than the digi 001. Wipe your systems clean to get rid of the likely software conflicts you have on your computers. G5 and 002 is a great excellent great unexcuseably great combo.
__________________
iMac 27 inch Quad Core 3.4 GHz
OS X 10.8.2
24 GB RAM
Digi 002 Mixer
PT 10.3.4 + PT 10 HD

MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo
OS X 10.8.2
6 GB RAM
Mbox 2 Pro
PT 10.3.4 + CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2005, 12:12 PM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

That didnt really convinced me..

I mean 16 track recording should work on a G3 300 mhz . So I guess on a dual g5 it should work with lots of other apps opened.
This is ridicilous.

+ 3000 euros for a setup that you have to tweak for a simple 16 track recording session. Hahaaaa
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2005, 03:03 PM
Dvalproductions Dvalproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!)

I agree, wipe your G5 clean and reload PTLE software. Beef up your RAM to at least 1.5Ghz(assuming you don't have that much already). Set your CPU usage to 99%. Also take KingFish's advice about sleep mode and performance settings. I've run PTLE for longer than 1.5 hours (averaging 26 audio tracks with about 17 plugins)and haven't had any problems.I think the G5 and 002, with a FW hard drive can work seamlessly if optimized correctly. You must have a software conflict. keep researching.
__________________
Mac G5/ dual 1.8/ 2 Ghz ram/ 80Gig Hd/120Gig ext HD
OSX10.3.9/ DIGI002/ Waves Diamond Bundle
ProTools LE 6.9/Reason 2.5/sampletank 2/ UAD-1 DSP Card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 says I am running out of CPU Power? scottleader Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-04-2009 01:22 PM
Running Out of CPU power. crash4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 31 04-07-2008 11:58 AM
Help! Error 9128 "Your'e running out of CPU power. Take out some plugins to free..." LATablette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-26-2003 06:48 PM
You're running out of CPU power Take some plugins to free.... tripleplatinumhits 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-02-2002 09:12 PM
running out of CPU power .. help mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-17-2002 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com