Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2006, 06:17 PM
Johnny Cadelco Johnny Cadelco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Default CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

Im currently using a powerbook. I've always used this and never had problems with cpu power but recently i've been using new plugins by digidesgin... called dynamics III... I use their eq and compressor on basically 7 tracks. I usually remove and then have no problems but is there anyway to use all without pro tools telling me "cpu power use and disable some RTAS plugins". Then again when i use regular digidesign compressors and plugins i have no problems with this.

Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2006, 06:00 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

What version of ProTools are you using? And what speed is the CPU in the powerbook, how much RAM does it have, and what kind of external hard drive are you using?

You can also view the 'System Usage' window and see how much CPU you're using in a particular session, that should give you an idea of when you're getting close to hitting the ceiling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:28 PM
Johnny Cadelco Johnny Cadelco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

im using pro tools 6.9cs4...... how come i never have problems with regular default pro tools plugins cpu wise but with dynamics III i do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:52 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

Hmm, Dynamics 3 on my system eats a little more CPU than the regular compressor, but it's barely a noticable difference. Maybe try removing the plug-in and re-installing it. You could also try the other steps outlined in the "General Troubleshooting" thread.

And please post your system specs, I know it doesn't seem important but you never know what might be causing a problem, and every bit of info helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:23 PM
Johnny Cadelco Johnny Cadelco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

PU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.2)
Number Of CPUs: 1
CPU Speed: 1.5 GHz
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 1 GB

these are my specs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:34 PM
Johnny Cadelco Johnny Cadelco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

i need some feedback on what to do here.... reinstalling and uninstalling did nada.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:36 PM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 448
Default Re: CPU Power for use for PLUGINS

DynIII and EQIII use more CPU. after trying the troubleshooting steps at the top of the thread, make sure your hardware buffer is at 1024 and see if that helps.
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple plugins take up to much computer power? DaMixG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-20-2007 10:09 AM
How many plugins - Cubase sx VS PTMP 7.1 cpu power sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-07-2006 12:56 AM
G5 running out of CPU power (minimal plugins!) timdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-30-2005 03:03 PM
Out of CPU power with three plugins on sabayachi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-17-2003 10:54 AM
CPU power vs plugins mister General Discussion 3 02-02-2001 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com