Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2015, 12:11 PM
materialobject materialobject is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: McBerlin, Germany
Posts: 10
Default Looping + Zero Point Crossings. etc

Hi.
Ive just started using Pro Tools 11 so everything is quite new to me.

Im using PT to produce music. I've come from Ableton Live and before that (in the 90s, Logic)

my question is pretty simple. Im recording various regions from external hardware into PT. Some of these regions i want to loop, however many times..

my issue is after recording something and looping it, im hearing clicks where the loop point is, because the loop point isn't at a Zero point crossing...

I've been using Ableton for so long i've almost forgotten what life was like before it when you had to manually make a loop LOOP by editing the start and end of the file..

My question is this, are there any automated / shortcut / quick ways to grab a region of audio in PT and tell it to Loop that and somehow magically remove the clicking at the loop point or must i dive into the audio and manually fix it up, for each region?

Any help is appreciated. thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2015, 12:44 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Looping + Zero Point Crossings. etc

Maybe :
select that audio, Ctrl F (win) to open the fades dialog, set new fade out/in time (maybe 1 msec), consolidate that audio by Alt Shift 3, and use the loop tool from there on.
Consolidation is necessary, since unconsolidated fades will be ignored by the loop tool.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2015, 12:50 PM
materialobject materialobject is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: McBerlin, Germany
Posts: 10
Default Re: Looping + Zero Point Crossings. etc

Wow! thanks. this does appear to solve the issue and is very quick to do. Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-15-2012 08:08 AM
Command to Find Zero-Crossings for Edits? Deirdre B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-09-2009 01:11 PM
Clicking on punch in...zero crossings...need help. dizzyzuma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 09-25-2004 01:51 PM
About Zero crossings d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-04-2004 03:49 AM
search zero crossings in LE? drop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-26-2003 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com