Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2003, 10:26 AM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default best way to record mulitple tracks??

I've currently been recording mostly one or two tracks at a time going straight into my 001. My set-up is new so I have to work up to adding nice mic-pre's or other outboard components.

But, now I am going to be recording a Demo CD for a friend and need to record at least 6 tracks at once. I can't really afford to be upgrading my system right now and neither can my friend.
( It's only a demo CD )

I thought of borrowing a mixing board from somebody and using it for the drums ( kik, snare, hi-hat, overhead )and going from there into input 3/4 on the 001. I know this might cause some nightmares with sound quality and being able to have flexibility when mixing.

Anyone have any suggestions as how to record more tracks at once without spending a chunk of cash??

Thanks!! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Here's my info:
001 factory
CPU: AXP2000+ / Volcano9
MB: KT3 Ultra
RAM: 2x256MB
System HD: 30GB Maxtor 7200RPM
Audio HD: 60GB Maxtor 7200RPM
Video: G4Ti4200
Sound: Sound Blaster Live 5.1(PCI)
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2003, 11:14 AM
REtroJECT REtroJECT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 207
Default Re: best way to record mulitple tracks??

Borrow a mix board. You really only need it for drums unless you want to track everything live at once (which, in a typical starter home studio setup, would sound like crap with bleed-through everywhere, IMHO). Dump the tracks from the mix board into the Digi 001 (don't just use 3/4...use a different input and track in PTLE for every track on the board). For example, a track for the kick, snare, overheads 1 & 2, toms, room, however you do it.

As long as the board isn't a POS, you should be fine. Even if it is, you should be okay. More importantly, have a good micing technique. And a good room (at the very least, use a couch or cushions to create a bass trap). And a good player. If you have that...then you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2003, 09:48 PM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: best way to record mulitple tracks??

Yeah hire a mackie or soundcraft desk that has at least 8 mono channels with direct outs and use that to go to your 001 ie direct out 1 to 001 input 1 and so on, so you could then record 8 tracks at a time which should be enough to record the drums and bass at the same time. IE:

Kick - channel 1
Snare - channel - 2
Tom 1 - channel - 3
Tom 2 - channel - 4
Hi Hats - channel - 5
Overhead L - channel - 6
Overhead R - channel - 7
Bass - channel - 8

I suggest doing the drums and bass for all the songs first, in one day, so then you only need to hire the mixer for a day. Then you should be able to overdub the rest, keys, vox, guitars whatever, just using the 2 001 mic pres. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2003, 10:28 PM
blizzard blizzard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 390
Default Re: best way to record mulitple tracks??

Thanks RETroJECT & vonbleak101!
Thats exactly what I'm going to do. I'm actually renting a mackie 1402 (I think thats what it is) and going to do the drum tracks in a day or two. Hopefully in the (near) future I can actually buy a board and expand my studio past multi-tracking.
I'm also going to build some sound traps using plywood covered in old carpet or something similar to isolate sound. Thanks for the tips and the advice, both are greatly appreciated. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
DAW - Asus P9X79 / 32GB / i7-4820K / WIN7 PRO / VEPRO 5
PT 11.3.0 / Blacklion 003R / Microclock
Macbook Pro Retina / 2.8GHZ / 512GB SSD / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2003, 10:42 PM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: best way to record mulitple tracks??

remember the 1402 doesn't have direct outs so you'll need to use the insert points on the mic channels

cheers,
marcus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using mulitple displays 2crows Pro Tools 10 18 05-18-2017 07:27 AM
Mulitple Installs ? hwill2008 Pro Tools 9 7 11-06-2010 03:43 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 03:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM
Routing with mulitple midi tracks using xpand! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-25-2006 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com