Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2014, 05:02 PM
StratasoundStudios StratasoundStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 8
Default Internal HDD help...

Hey all, Im looking at getting a new HDD for storage and recording audio onto. Im currently using a SSD for boot, Win7, Pro Tools etc...

I was looking at getting one of these. Thoughts?
http://www.frys.com/product/7725758?...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

As i stated, i only need it for storage and audio recording. Will this do the job? 100 bux for 3TB is a pretty good deal.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2014, 05:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: Internal HDD help...

Hi

Welcome to the forums

Stay far far away from that drive and any drives with "power consumption management" aka green and blue drives

They can't be used for anything music related and DO NOT BUY THAT DRIVE!

I would get the WDC Black 1-3 TB 64MB cache and nothing else. Doesn't matter if you have fast SSD drives as these power saving drives are like poison for Pro Tools so look at the WDC Black as that drive is one of the most used here on the forum.

Best Of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2014, 09:31 PM
StratasoundStudios StratasoundStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Phx, AZ
Posts: 8
Default Re: Internal HDD help...

Thanks for responding so quickly. Ill definitely take your advice and stay away from those drives. One more question though, is the 64mb cache a noticeable improvement over a 32mb? i found this black for cheap also, but its a 32 mb cache...

http://www.frys.com/product/6497752?...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

Whatchya think?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2014, 11:55 PM
antonygram antonygram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: boston
Posts: 2
Default Re: Internal HDD help...

Of course, HDD with 64mb cache is better because it performs tasks faster. But I don't think that it worth its money in this case.
__________________
Karaoke software for computer, karaoke song player by Power Karaoke.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2014, 12:12 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Internal HDD help...

Well forget the drive details for a second, the last place I'd shop for PC components would be Fry's. Just horribly inept and awful customer service. Online there are many better choices, e.g. Amazon, NewEgg, OWC, etc.

You need 3TB for what? And what do you mean for "for storage", that is kind of what all drives do.

Why don't you just get a good SSD drive and be done with it. Samsung 840 Evo is a good price/performance/reliability leader.

If you want a good consumer grade HDD then WDC Caviar Black is a very popular choice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Pro with Internal SSD lukesytan System 5 8 05-14-2013 09:22 AM
I've Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal? Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2002 11:41 PM
Internal HD G-Dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2000 10:03 AM
QT from internal G4 ATA tombi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2000 10:48 PM
internal hd for g4? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-02-2000 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com