Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2020, 03:37 AM
engybaby engybaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Unsaved Virtual Instrument Patches

Hi everyone!

How does pro tools remember 'unsaved' virtual instrument settings?

So if you have called up a virtual instrument - in my case Arturia Analogue Lab 3 collection, then call up a Synth patch, then save my PT session and quit.
Open it the next day and that patch is remembered, yet I didn't save it to any preset folder.


I have had a bit of a crisis with plugins lately - LONG STORY!
And I need to find out where/how an unsaved instrument patch is saved so I can reinstate maybe using Time Machine (MAC)
There are 8000 patches in Arturia collection!

Pro Tools 12 2020.3
Macbook Mid 2012
OSX Sierra 10.12.6

Arturia Analogue Lab 3

Any ideas would be fantastic, thanks
Aengus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2020, 05:27 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,912
Default Re: Unsaved Virtual Instrument Patches

AFAIK it’s just saved within the session. Much the same as changing parameters on an EQ plugin and reopening the session, everything is as it was.

I don’t think you’ll find many people saving settings in their plugins in sessions unless they plan on using them again on another project.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2020, 07:59 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Unsaved Virtual Instrument Patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
AFAIK it’s just saved within the session. Much the same as changing parameters on an EQ plugin and reopening the session, everything is as it was.

I don’t think you’ll find many people saving settings in their plugins in sessions unless they plan on using them again on another project.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Pretty accurate. All saved patches are just starting points, usually. I always edit to suit the project I'm working on, even if its one of my very own patches. I do a lot of designing my own patches for several of the VI's. But they always get edited in a session, regardless.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where does PT store 'unsaved' PlugIn settings? aphemia Pro Tools 10 9 05-01-2016 03:56 AM
Boom Virtual Instrument was "Unauthorized" during virtual instruments download Singer1212 General Discussion 1 12-29-2014 11:10 AM
Why can't Structure read SampleCell II instrument patches? ballerina Virtual Instruments 0 09-11-2007 06:16 AM
Instrument patches BigBlackDad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 03-21-2006 04:16 PM
Identifying 'Rhythm' and 'Instrument' patches in OMS accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2001 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com