Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 10:37 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,109
Default No Slightly Rude Compressor???

For AAX???
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:09 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,790
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

The lack of tl space and tl everyphase also concerns me
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:14 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
The lack of tl space and tl everyphase also concerns me
+1
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:27 AM
Plug-In Plug-In is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Focusrite D2/D3? Drawmer Dynamics? All other Trillium Labs plugs? Come on Avid, give us some insight? What's the hold up? Aren't these yours to begin with? So sloppy to release a new system and not even have your own stuff ready!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 08:30 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
For AAX???

Not sure if you're joking, did you really use it?

I actually rather like the sound, but it had too many bugs to be practical and they pretty much gave up on it at the first iteration.

I was talking to one of the Digidesign engineers years ago, about whether they would ever get round to addressing the output stage (or lack thereof) issue. It turned out that not only were they fully aware of it - and equally frustrated that it seemed to have been given up on - but that there is (or was) a version of the DUC, not visible to the public, that includes all sorts of engineering comments, and catalogues issues with case numbers etc.

There is a case number for the Slightly Rude Compressor issues, as well as many of the other plugin / UI / Pro Tools etc issues - which makes you wonder why so many things keep rearing their head, and there seems (or seemed) to be a lack of communication going on, when the issues were apparently clearly visible and collated.

It's kind of ironic, now that Pro Tools 10 supports 32bit floating point arithmetic, that Avid wouldn't actually have to fix the Slightly Rude Compressor - as all that unavoidable clipping of the output, that any compression induced, could be removed by pulling down the gain of the resulting file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 09:26 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Not sure if you're joking, did you really use it?
Actually both. I know Avid doesn't take this PI seriously and probably haven't sold a new one in years, but... Even though I have nothing dependent on it, I do occasionally find uses for it. And it looks cool.

I sort of feel that with the lack of AAX DSP we are facing, nothing with Avid branding should be left behind.

And "TL Space" is critical for many.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2012, 02:50 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

For me, Slightly Rude Compressor is the most badass attitude-compressor ever! Devil-Loc came close, but no DSP version and extremely buggy on my system, so I never started using that.

Unfortunately almost most of the main tools I use are not or are not going to be AAX-DSP :/ All TC stuff, Waves, SoundToys, EchoFarm, Slightly RC, Massey... HD Accel it is for me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2012, 11:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,109
Wink Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
For me, Slightly Rude Compressor is the most badass attitude-compressor ever! Devil-Loc came close, but no DSP version and extremely buggy on my system, so I never started using that.
I agree, I choose "Slightly Rude" over "Devil Lok" every time. We need this in AAX, even though it is what it is.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2020, 10:59 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 188
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

HI Avid

I have Slightly Rude Compressor in many unfinished sessions?

Dont want to replace and tweak again !

Last edited by koka; 05-21-2020 at 11:04 AM. Reason: early enter massage not finished!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2020, 11:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,069
Default Re: No Slightly Rude Compressor???

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
The lack of tl space and tl everyphase also concerns me
TL Space is now called Avid Space, and is included in the Complete Plug-In Bundle. TL EveryPhase did not make it to AAX because it is kind of overapping product with the AIR effects that come free with PT
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slightly Rude Compressor zoomex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2010 02:56 AM
Slightly Rude Compressor stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-11-2006 07:53 AM
Slightly Rude Compressor Peter Duemmler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-26-2004 08:52 AM
Slightly Rude Compressor ajazzie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-04-2004 04:55 PM
Anyone Try/Buy The "Slightly Rude Compressor?" Soul For Sale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2004 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com