Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2020, 06:08 PM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Hi Guys,

Longtime reader, first time poster.

I think I have a corrupted session.....

Protools opens, tries to load session, gets to end of 'Restoring tracks' and then crashes with 'Error occur in Pro Tools application'. I've saved the crash log and sent them to avid (not sure how to get help there though?).

Tried opening with Shift (to deactivate all plugins) and session opens fine. If I then activate the plugins (Pigments, VPS Avenger) all fine until Arturia Spark 2 and then crashes.

I also created a new session and imported each track one at a time (import session data and renaming and saving etc method), all fine until the track with Spark 2 on it.

My first thinking was Spark is then the issue.....but

I can open some older sessions that have Spark in them, can deactivate and activate Spark and no problems...so, back to the thinking that the session is corrupt? Not an issue with Spark?

My system has previously had no real problems (details and Sanrda report below).

I did unplug my interface recently and use it briefly with another computer though...

Now thinking back, the other day when working on the session I had an issue and the session crashed with an assertion error. Did some hunting online and found that Windows was using my interface (Focusrite Clarett 4pre USB) for system sounds as well as Protools. Now I don't think I had i t set like that (windows was just using system stuff not the Focusrite) but wonder if that unplugging/plugging may have changed that setting? And then in turn perhaps that corrupted the session?

I've spoken to Arturia support and trashed the Spark prefs as they suggested - no change though unfortunately (and waiting to hear back further).

Sorry for the long post - just trying to work/think through this methodically!

Thanks in advance for any help.

Protools 11.3.0
Focusrite Clarett 4pre USB




SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Nick-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte Default string
Serial Number : Default*******
Chassis : Default string Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte X99P-SLI-CF
Serial Number : Default*******
BIOS : AMI (OEM) F23 07/22/2016
Intel vPro : 9.1.37.1002
Total Memory : 63.88GB DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6800K CPU @ 3.40GHz (6C 12T 3.5GHz/3.8GHz, 2.8GHz IMC, 6x 256kB L2, 15MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC BGA1168

Chipset
Memory Controller : Gigabyte Xeon (Broadwell-E) DMI2 100MHz
Memory Controller : Intel Xeon (Broadwell-E) Memory Controller 0 - Target Address/Thermal/RAS 100MHz, 4x 16GB DIMM DDR4 2.13GHz 256-bit
Memory Controller : Intel Xeon (Broadwell-E) Target Address/Thermal/RAS 100MHz

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)
Memory Module : Corsair/Micron CMK16GX4M2A2666C16 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-21300U DDR4-2666 (15-15-16-37 4-52-17-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Philips PHL 325C7
(1920x1080, 31.5")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1CU 192SP SM5.0 953MHz, 1024MB 1.8GHz, PCIe 2.0 x8)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192SP 1C 953MHz, 1024MB 1.8GHz)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192SP 1C 953MHz, 1024MB 1.8GHz)
OpenGL : GeForce GT 710/PCIe/SSE2 (1024MB)

Storage Devices
Disk : WDC WD40EZRZ-00GXCB0 (4TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5400rpm)
Disk : Samsung SSD 860 QVO 2TB (2TB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, OPAL)
Disk : INTEL SSDPEKKW01 (1TB, PCIe2/3x4/NVMe)
Disk : Cruzer Blade (15.6GB, USB2/NVMe)
Optical : ATAPI iHAS124 F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Logical Storage Devices
Storage (F:) : 4TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD40EZRZ-00GXCB0 (4TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5400rpm)
New Volume (E:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Samsung SSD 860 QVO 2TB (2TB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD, OPAL)
System Reserved : 500MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ INTEL SSDPEKKW01 (1TB, PCIe2/3x4/NVMe)
Removable Drive (G:) : 15GB (FAT32, 16kB) @ Cruzer Blade (15.6GB, USB2/NVMe)
Hard Disk (C:) : 953GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ INTEL SSDPEKKW01 (1TB, PCIe2/3x4/NVMe)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS124 F (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller #1 : T2 86-20
Audio Device : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : ASUS GK208 HDMI/DP Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia nForce4 ISA Bridge
Disk Controller : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) sSATA Controller [AHCI mode]
Disk Controller : Intel SSD 600P Series
USB Controller #1 : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) USB3 xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller #2 : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller #3 : Gigabyte ICH99 (Wellsburg) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller #4 : 8738 DSL6540 USB 3.1 Controller [Alpine Ridge]
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller #2 : Intel MCP5-E(P) XMB Ch 0 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller #3 : Intel MCP5-E(P) XMB Ch 1 SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : SanDisk Cruzer Blade (14.52GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : D-Link DWA-582 Wireless AC1200 Dual Band PCI Express Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 58Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2020, 07:20 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,212
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Since you can open the sessions holding Shift, do that and then remove Spark 2 from the session. Then do a "Save As" and last try to instantiate Spark 2 again. Obviously you'll lose whatever settings you had going in Spark 2, but easier to recreate those than rebuilding the whole session.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2020, 12:48 AM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Thanks for the reply James.

I just tried what you mentioned.

Took out Spark and the session operated fine and could Save As. Reopened the newly saved session no problem but as soon as putting Spark into a track the same 'error occur in pro tools application' crash.

Any ideas from there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2020, 08:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,419
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruz Azul View Post
Thanks for the reply James.

I just tried what you mentioned.

Took out Spark and the session operated fine and could Save As. Reopened the newly saved session no problem but as soon as putting Spark into a track the same 'error occur in pro tools application' crash.

Any ideas from there?
Uninstall Spark and re-install, maybe with a fresh download of it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2020, 04:16 AM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Thanks Dave, gave it a shot...

Opened the new session with everything except the old Spark tracks. It let me open Spark on a new track no worries, worked fine and could save. Exited windows, repoened that session (now with Spark tracks in it) and crashed on load again with the 'error occur in protools application'!

For a minute there I was thinking something may have been up with the midi on the old Spark tracks, not Spark itself but now I think it has to be Spark???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2020, 09:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,419
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Hmmm, next step would be to reach out to the Spark people, but it might also be a compatibility issue with versions of software(Spark) and your unsupported OS(Windows 7).

I also noticed on your Sandra report(thanks for including), that its not registering the entire 64GB of RAM, so, does that motherboard also have on-board graphics? I see "NVIDIA GeForce GT 710" but is that a separate graphics card, or is it part of the motherboard? If its separate, maybe go into BIOS and disable on-board graphics? Not sure that will solve the issue. And, maybe a replacement for Spark is in order
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2020, 04:09 AM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Thanks Dave - I will make the Bios edit my next step...

I did a fresh install of Spark, trashed Pro Tools prefs and tried the previously 'shift plugin deactivated' working session. Dropped Spark into a track and crash..

Created a new session, imported session data and dropped in Spark on a new track and working. I even saved, closed and opened 3 or 4 times to check it...so far so good. Will check again in the morning before I get excited though :)

Thanks for the suggestions so far guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2020, 03:31 AM
Cruz Azul Cruz Azul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is this a corrupted session or a plugin issue?

Hey Guys,

Nothing further from Arturia yet, will wait and see.

But - I just realised that the session in question has two instances of Spark running. Is that an issue?

If I open an old session that works fine with Spark in it and then add a new track with Spark it also crashes!

My PC has plenty of power so don't think it's a CPU/Mem problem but I would've thought you could run more than one instance of Spark?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupted session? DSP issue groovilator macOS 10 07-12-2018 06:21 AM
Corrupted session HELP! AINSLIE macOS 13 09-16-2015 08:19 AM
corrupted session... please help Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-02-2009 12:04 PM
Is my session corrupted? PTLExp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2008 08:36 AM
My first corrupted session under 7.3HD Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 01-14-2008 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com