Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2013, 12:33 PM
grant howarth grant howarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: calgary
Posts: 17
Default lion -> mountain lion question

Hi all,
In anticipation for protools 11, i thought i would start trying to get my system updated from Lion 10.6.8 to Mountain Lion 10.8.3. I created the new install on a separate partition so i am able to switch back and forth between lion and mountain lion. Im running on a 12core mac pro. protools 10.3.2
The install of mountain lion was done by using carbon copy cloner to clone everything to the new partition and then i updated the OS on the new partition. So the protools installation is the same on both.

When i opened up some sessions that run fine in lion with a buffer setting at 64 samples i am getting errors right away when i try and play the session in mountain lion. Increasing the buffer setting to 128 fixes the problem but obviously i want to be able to continue to track confidently at 64samples.

After further testing if i leave it at 64 samples in mountain lion but i set the host processors to 18 instead of 22 (out of a total of 24) things seem to run properly. So my thinking in the past was leave one core for the OS and the rest for protools. Does it make sense that mountain lion needs more available processors to run properly? I notice that there are a lot more process running under mountain lion than lion. I have done the basic list of OS tweaks but i am wondering if there is something else i am missing of if anyone else has experience the same. Thanks greatly in advance for any help, - Grant Howarth.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:16 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 793
Default Re: lion -> mountain lion question

fresh install of both OS and PT is highly recommended on this one.
__________________
PT 12.7 -HDX1- OSX 10.12--MacPro 12 core 3.46
AMD Radeon HD 7950
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2013, 01:18 PM
grant howarth grant howarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: calgary
Posts: 17
Default Re: lion -> mountain lion question

I did a fresh install of mountain lion and installed the latest version of protools. Same issue occurs. I guess mountain lion just needs more processors available and less used in protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2013, 01:24 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,554
Default Re: lion -> mountain lion question

For what it's worth I have never left only 1 core for the OS

I have mine currently setup as 8 of 12 if I remember right @99%
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-17-2013 12:38 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 01-11-2013 11:55 AM
Mountain Lion question bryced87 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 12-20-2012 03:22 AM
Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion The golfer Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 11-14-2012 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com