Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2004, 01:30 PM
ZULUBEAR ZULUBEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default BombFactory Plutonium & 6.4

Ok so i bought me the plutonium pack only to have it fully work in versions prior to 6.4. Awesome and i mean AWESOME plugins like the cosmonaut voice give me DAE error -6003. Any help on this one? I even got the legacy update and i got nothing! 6.4 is totally screwy!
-Carter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2004, 01:55 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Oh boy......

I just love posts that start like this


-------------
Error -6003 with the Free Bomb Factory Plug-ins (Mac OS X Only)
On Macintosh systems, the following Bomb Factory plug-ins require the Digidesign StreamManager to be installed. Otherwise a -6003 error will appear.
• BF Essential Correlation Meter
• BF Essential Meter Bridge
• BF Essential Noise Meter
• BF Essential Tuner
• Funk Logic Mastererizer
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:19 PM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 232
Default Re: Oh boy......

Digidesign StreamManager - where do you get this? Can't find it in the download section...
thanks
steve
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2004, 04:53 PM
Guerrilla Tech Guerrilla Tech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 116
Default Re: Oh boy......

If you search Digidesign.com for StreamManager, the first link is to the downloads page. There you find that it is for TDM installs only, not for LE. The BF free plugs work fine on my 6.4 LE 001 system, as they do on my HD3 accel. I don't know what is in the plutonium pack but the BF plugs that come with the HD3 bundle all work fine.
I don't know what system the original poster uses, as he did not see fit to inform us.
If everyone would fill in the "gear" portion of their profile, we could be much more helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2004, 06:41 PM
ZULUBEAR ZULUBEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: Oh boy......

hey i went to the support-->download section and theres a stream manager link. I downloaded the one for HD 6.4 despite the fact i'm using LE and it worked great. I love the DUC. You guys rule now if they could only fix that bounce to disk problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:50 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 232
Default Re: Oh boy......

Zulubear, surely that's not the way to get around it? I guess if it works it works, but it seems a little odd???
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2004, 06:40 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Oh boy......

Glad your rollin'!!!!!
I knew it would work, it did for a bud of mine too! Sometimes you really don't have to FOLLOW all the rules


If you only knew some of the killer tricks for plug-ins..........

-short story-
I remember buying a ide Western Digital hard drive at Best Buy and the little guy there swore up and down for 25 minutes....(((testing my patience))))...... that the drive would not work in Macs.
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2004, 07:15 PM
ZULUBEAR ZULUBEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: Oh boy......

Gorilla, cant thank you enough. its been working flawlessly. how did you find out about this quick fix? i couldnt find info on this anywhere!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2004, 06:29 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Oh boy......

Quote:
Gorilla, cant thank you enough. its been working flawlessly. how did you find out about this quick fix? i couldnt find info on this anywhere!
My bud got that same error message and FrEaKeD!
I just went to the search the answerbase option on top of the DUC page here at Digi and typed in his error number and.......BOOM!
Happy to hear your up and running again with the plug-ins!!!


I see someone re-worded this post
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bombfactory zir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-20-2004 03:28 PM
Cant download BombFactory from BombFactory site ninslayer2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2004 10:54 PM
Bombfactory 2.03 JonnyGustavsson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-19-2002 03:38 PM
PT5.1.1 G4/867 Bombfactory Digidaw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-09-2001 04:38 AM
Bombfactory???????? Robocop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2001 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com