Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2020, 02:08 AM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Appsets for CB 10 not working

Just installed the Appset CB 10.5.1. It shows up on the 2 small LCD on the Master and Automation module but none of the buttons work. Seems like cubase is not responding to Eucon command...Faders and transport work fine.

Last edited by Mishabou; 04-18-2020 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2020, 11:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Appsets for CB 10 not working

Can you try and program a single key like play and see if it works ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2020, 12:26 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 88
Default Re: Appsets for CB 10 not working

Hi Eddie,

After uninstall/reinstall the Eucon Workstation Unified for S6, it seems to work now.

Btw, I will need to add the ipad for remote controlling PT while tracking drums. I remember a while back you mentioned its OK to install S1/S3/Dock/Control AND S4/S6 on the same computer. Is this still the case ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2020, 08:16 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: Appsets for CB 10 not working

Yes, you can add a single Avid Control EUCON device via EuControl to an existing S4 or S6 system. Simply re-run the same version Unified Workstation EUCON Installer and tick both:

S1 / S3 / Dock / Control / Artist Series
S4 / S6 Workstation


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MCPro: Nuendo7 + Nuendo8 AppSets niekbeem System 5 2 06-28-2017 10:47 PM
Copy appsets? niekbeem System 5 2 07-13-2015 06:44 AM
XMLs (Appsets) for Logic Pro X, Cubase, and Nuendo on Mac now available Kyle Splittgerber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 05-18-2015 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com