Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:56 PM
3rdstory 3rdstory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 75
Default Where is \"Input Gain\" in PTLE 6.1 ?

I have OS9 PTLE 5.1.1 In SETUPS : HARDWARE there is a button to click on entitled OPTIONS. Within this window is a graphic representation entitled INPUT GAIN which allows users to cut or boost the line level of channels 3 through 8.

I've a friend who has OSX PTLE 6.1. I thought I could show her where to find this feature, but I cannot.

Where, within PTLE 6.1, is one able to adjust Input Gain?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:05 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Where is \"Input Gain\" in PTLE 6.1 ?

Is she using the same hardware as you? It's not available for all hardware, in fact I think it was only for the 001.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:27 PM
3rdstory 3rdstory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 75
Default Re: Where is \"Input Gain\" in PTLE 6.1 ?

Slim -Thanks for your response.

She is using OSX PTLE 6.1 OO2 Rack. I have OS9 PTLE 5.1.1 001. I'm thinking that the INPUT GAIN feature I am looking for may not exist in her setup.

Can you - or anyone else - confirm this? If that's the case, I'll stop looking.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2006, 04:09 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Where is \"Input Gain\" in PTLE 6.1 ?

The 002 rack has small switches on the back of the unit for changing the input gain for inputs 5-8 (+4 and -10).

I'm pretty sure the 001 was the only piece of hardware that had the software control - I don't own an 002 so hopefully someone who does can officially confirm, but I'm 98% sure about it given the existence of the hardware switches on the back, and the fact that you say the software option doesn't exist in her hardware setup panel, which is where it would be if it did exist.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 002 1-4 input gain dashlogan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-06-2009 12:53 PM
help (002) - Input Gain ?! Hadjipita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-06-2003 11:06 AM
Input gain problem with PTLE 6.1 jnash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 07-23-2003 12:27 AM
INPUT GAIN behind speakers pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-12-2003 04:15 PM
Digi001 input gain does nothing...Why? Blind Dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-15-2002 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com