Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:30 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default anyone using SATA successfully?

Hope everyone had a good Thanksgiving. Sorry if this is a redundant post. I seem to be having many problems with my audio drive (WD 200 gig) its connected via SATA to a abit IC7max3 mobo.I don't know where to begin ,first i was getting hardware buffer errors, now i'm getting "drive not formatted errors" would you like to format drive and Protools was taking forever to load.In the past my computer has worked great with pt's and sometimes not so great. Here are some options i've been thinking about............................................. .............. ditch SATA all together( both my main and audio are connected with SATA)and get a new HD with a ide connector,both my HD's do not have this connection. Doing it this way i would connect main drive to IDE on mobo and maybe get a firewire enclosure for my audio drive and hook it up internally using firewire.......................................... .................................................. .... Or i'm thinking of (more exspensive option) going AMD and get new processor motherboard and kinda start from scratch,hopefully with a little better performance and stability. My system has worked well in the past but i can't deal with the instability problems. Its not worth it and this is why i would consider getting new motherboard and new drive (IDE) for my programs and using firewire for my audio drives. Thanks in advance for any advice.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2004, 04:27 PM
CozmoXP CozmoXP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 114
Default Re: anyone using SATA successfully?

My SATA drive works fine. The only problem I had was following the directions on how to partition/format it correctly to work as an audio drive.
__________________
AthlonXP 2700+, 1.5GB XMS DDR,A7N8X Dlx,120g 8mb Seagate System drive, 160g 8mb SATA recording drive, dual 19" CRTs and an 002r on XPSP2!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:52 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: anyone using SATA successfully?

mine works perfectly and much faster than IDE
120GB seagate baracuda 8MB cache

just dont bother with RAID, most SATA controllers have some form of RAID
(not to bash RAID some have it running flawlesly, but un needed and can cause headaches)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:48 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: anyone using SATA successfully?

Thanks for the info. It seems like my computer changed some of its settings. I recently installed 2 gigs of ram and was kind having nightmares.After reading some info in the answerbase and on the forum i noticed that in the show workspace window my audio drive was set to transport.Once i changed it back to record all seems to be working fine.Also i transferred some sessions to my external drive in a "save session copyIn"method.Those were the only 2 things i did different.Weird.Also i was wondering if anyone knows if using SATA do all the IDE controller settings apply ie. setting DMA if availible and transport modes.Thanks again
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:52 AM
gorka gorka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 112
Default Re: anyone using SATA successfully?

"mine works perfectly and much faster than IDE"

How do you realize this ?
Can you give some figures, compared to a similar IDE-Drive ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G5 Dual 2.7GHZ - Sata I or Sata II Drive setting ? toneski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-06-2008 12:18 PM
Anybody using OS 10.4.10 successfully? The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2007 07:44 PM
Do SATA Controllers/ PCI Cards/ SATA Drives work.. Jason Robo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-14-2005 07:23 PM
Onboard SATA + PCI SATA + Protools LE = bootcrash? insolace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-10-2005 11:06 AM
Anyone using SATA 10K drives successfully? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-22-2004 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com