Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2001, 03:44 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Importing a loop and inserting it in time

mlemos,

Hate to sound naive, but what exactly are you using in audiosuite to achieve this? I've been using Acid to 'stretch' or 'shrink' loop size and importing the wav into PT. Please tell me about it.

Thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2001, 04:17 PM
Jake001 Jake001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 98
Default Re: Importing a loop and inserting it in time

I have been doing the same as Roy. Once I know the tempo of my song in Pro Tools, I go into acid set the tempo to match that of Pro Tools. Once in acid, I have even used double time for a few tracks which adds a nice flare. You can then export them into Pro Tools and place them accordingly...
__________________
ASUS KV8 Deluxe
AMD 64 3200+
WD 80 GB (OS)
WD 120 GB (Loops/BFD)
External FW 120 (PT Audio)
3.0 GB Ram
DIGI 002
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2001, 12:08 AM
tonyharp tonyharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Asheville, North Carolina
Posts: 66
Default Importing a loop and inserting it in time

Hello,

I am trying to import a loop into a song that I am working on. However, when I import it, and then try to time compress or expand it through the audiosuite function, nothing happens. Is there a certain way I need to find and set the parameters of the new loop?

I was also under the impression you could use the grabber tool in some way to achieve this as well, but, alas it has beaten me.

Thanks a bunch,
Tony [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
If the misery of the poor be caused not by the laws of nature, but by our institutions, great is our sin.
--Charles Darwin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2001, 12:37 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Importing a loop and inserting it in time

Tony,

Are you sure that you have the 'use in playlist' button highlighted in the Audiosuite window when you are processing the track?

Good luck,
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2001, 05:09 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Importing a loop and inserting it in time

Roy,

I don't really use loops in my songs very often but when I want to make subtle adjustments to the overall length of a song or a loop I use either Speed or Pitch 'n Time.

Regards,
Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Loop plugins? zhigo16 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 01-03-2014 12:34 PM
vst wrapper , importing and using a wav drum loop cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-26-2006 01:25 PM
Importing Loop Into Session rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2005 10:26 AM
Inserting bars across all MIDI tracks at the same time Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-25-2002 12:49 AM
A few words on SENDING to Time-based Processors and INSERTING Dynamic Processors EthanMorse Tips & Tricks 10 11-22-2001 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com