Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2019, 02:46 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Prefs reset

Anyone ever had this? All fine last night, boot up Pro Tools this morning, and all the preferences have been reset - almost like it's deleted the prefs file and created a new one all and my prefs disappeared overnight for no apparent reason.

It's not a showstopper, more kind of irritating.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2019, 02:53 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 790
Default Re: Prefs reset

once or twice in the past this has happened to me - it seems to happen to other apps too. I've always seen it as an OS issue. Just keep a rolling backup of your prefs file somewhere.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2019, 04:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,539
Default Re: Prefs reset

Do either of you run a dual-boot system? I do here and sometimes my usual working boot partition (OSX 10.12.6) will pick up something from the other partition (OSX 10.10.5) in the way of preferences or even my desktop picture.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2019, 09:30 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Prefs reset

Thanks for the responses. No dual-boot system here, just a fairly standard HD Native (or whatever the blazes it's called nowadays) system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2019, 11:24 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,187
Default Re: Prefs reset

It happened to me recently when I tried to install the Massey L2007 beta.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking, ISA, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2019, 11:37 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: Prefs reset

happened twice in the last few months but not sure why. I wasn't installing or changing anything as far as software goes.



Other than the pain of having to re-adjust things I didn't see any other problems.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2019, 12:06 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Prefs reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
Just keep a rolling backup of your prefs file somewhere.
Always a good idea to keep a backup, though I don't update that backup file after I have an initial pref file in place because prefs can get corrupt and I'd be backing up the corrupt file. I erase the prefs file, get everything back in place, then save a copy of that file where it stays put.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2019, 12:10 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Prefs reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Anyone ever had this? All fine last night, boot up Pro Tools this morning, and all the preferences have been reset - almost like it's deleted the prefs file and created a new one all and my prefs disappeared overnight for no apparent reason.

It's not a showstopper, more kind of irritating.
Which OS? Mojave by chance?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2019, 03:23 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Prefs reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Always a good idea to keep a backup, though I don't update that backup file after I have an initial pref file in place because prefs can get corrupt and I'd be backing up the corrupt file. I erase the prefs file, get everything back in place, then save a copy of that file where it stays put.
Yes that makes a lot of sense.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Which OS? Mojave by chance?
No I'm still on 10.13.1 because I'm a bit of a chicken when it comes to updating the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2019, 04:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,539
Default Re: Prefs reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post

No I'm still on 10.13.1 because I'm a bit of a chicken when it comes to updating the OS.
That's why one makes regular clones of one's system so when things go weird recovery is easily possible.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trashing Prefs & Restoring Prefs - Sticky? quangaroo macOS 9 11-24-2018 10:43 PM
Random Prefs Reset Jperkins Pro Tools 12 0 07-24-2015 09:11 AM
Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs? DJ Hellfire macOS 5 11-17-2014 02:27 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 07:41 AM
BRUCE, YOU MIGHT RESET THE UBB FILTER PREFS. ;) editor Tips & Tricks 0 11-27-2000 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com