Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2015, 10:55 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Space licensing behavior in 12.2/plugin bundle

Hi!

A few days ago i installed the stomp boxes and Space, which (i thought) was just an update for me because i already had a Space license on my iLok.
But unfortunately Space couldīt be activated with the latest installer. The iLok activation pop-up came up during starting PT. All other plugins (stomp boxes) seem to work. But the Space license not. So i looked into the iLok license manager and found a new license "Pro Tools Plan" which activated Space again.

Now my question: if i will not use the rented additional plugins in the future, will my old still owned Space license be useless? And if yes, why?

Thanks
Claus
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:53 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Hi!

A few days ago i installed the stomp boxes and Space, which (i thought) was just an update for me because i already had a Space license on my iLok.
But unfortunately Space couldīt be activated with the latest installer. The iLok activation pop-up came up during starting PT. All other plugins (stomp boxes) seem to work. But the Space license not. So i looked into the iLok license manager and found a new license "Pro Tools Plan" which activated Space again.

Now my question: if i will not use the rented additional plugins in the future, will my old still owned Space license be useless? And if yes, why?

Thanks
Claus
Is your 'old Space license still the one named 'TL Space', or is it the newer version just called 'Space'.

I forget the exact process now, but when the AAX version of TL Space was released, and it was renamed Space, a license swop took place to exchange the old one for the new one. I remember it being an automated simple process, but I can't remember what I had to do to trigger that.

If you have the newer 'Space' license, that should carry on working whether or not you have the free bundled one as well.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:58 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

itīs named "Space" by "Avid TLL Products"
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2015, 06:18 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Bonus plugin licenses?

Well, still working on this with support and hoping there's a solution.

The auth does NOT authorize the same formats as the standard version. For example, standard version of Space, Eleven, etc. authorize AAX DSP, AAX, TDM, and RTAS.

This version seems to be stripped down to the AAX DSP and AAX formats. Hopefully it's an oversight or glitch and support will help get this squared away, otherwise it's very unfortunate for all those of us using a co-install.

Fingers are crossed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2015, 08:13 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Hi!

A few days ago i installed the stomp boxes and Space, which (i thought) was just an update for me because i already had a Space license on my iLok.
But unfortunately Space couldīt be activated with the latest installer. The iLok activation pop-up came up during starting PT. All other plugins (stomp boxes) seem to work. But the Space license not. So i looked into the iLok license manager and found a new license "Pro Tools Plan" which activated Space again.

Now my question: if i will not use the rented additional plugins in the future, will my old still owned Space license be useless? And if yes, why?

Thanks
Claus
Hi,

So when you downloaded the new "pro tools plan" to your ilok, it removed the original TL Space ilok auth?

I think the issue could be the new pro tools plan auth being that it's for PT12 is AAX only and possibly only works with the bundled installer and not the previous Stand alone installers. Definitely not going to work with TDM and RTAS I guess.

Be interesting to see how this pans out

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2015, 10:20 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
itīs named "Space" by "Avid TLL Products"
Hmmm .... let's just be clear here ..... exactly what is yours called? ...

Mine says 'Space AAX/RTAS' and is by Avid TLL Products

Does yours have the AAX/RTAS as part of the name?

That was the license that was exchanged for my previous TL Space Native license, which was RTAS only (I didn't have the TDM license).

If you have that license it will continue to work whether or not you have the support plan freebie.

But as crizee says, if the support plan plugins cone with a soecial installer, msybe the 'normal' Space license won't authorise the support plan version.

Talk about making it complex when it could be so simple!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2015, 10:26 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Ok, to be clear, it's the Space AAX/RTAS license, it was not removed from the iLok by the "Pro Tools Plan" license.
But the latest version of Space which i installed with the application manager could not be authorised without the "Pro Tools Plan" license on the iLok.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2015, 11:43 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Ok, to be clear, it's the Space AAX/RTAS license, it was not removed from the iLok by the "Pro Tools Plan" license.
But the latest version of Space which i installed with the application manager could not be authorised without the "Pro Tools Plan" license on the iLok.
Hi,

Ok, so did the new installer remove the original version from the plugins folder? If not then it's all good! Users just need to install the latest version and download the plan license.

Did the application manager download the latest version before you updated to PT 12.2. Otherwise it would be expected to have the latest version and download the plan ilok auth at the same time.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2015, 11:53 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

yes, the Space installer replaced the older version but my Space license on my iLok did not work it only started working after activation of the Pro Tools Plan license on my iLok.
So if i stop using/renting the "ProTools Plan"-plugins, will Space work then, or not?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2015, 11:45 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: 12.2 strange Space licensing behavior

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
yes, the Space installer replaced the older version but my Space license on my iLok did not work it only started working after activation of the Pro Tools Plan license on my iLok.
So if i stop using/renting the "ProTools Plan"-plugins, will Space work then, or not?
So the main questions that we need an answer on from Avid (Jeffro, is this somethng you can look into?) are ....

Regarding the new installer for Space that comes with the free plugin promotion bundle ....

Is this a new version of Space, or just a customised (for the bundle) version of Space?

If it is a new version, are there some enhanced new features, and therefore is an upgrade path going to be made available gor existing Space owners?

If it is just a customised, perhaps even cut down, version of Space for the bundle, are perpetual license owners able to install and use the 'proper' version of Space over th bndle version without causing problems.p?

The other important question I can think of at this stage is .... are settings, presets, automation etc compatible, do the same settings produce the same output? If one person has the perpetual version and another has the bundle version, will they be able to move the session between them without issues?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd AAX 64 plugin behavior- they don't show up from AAX folder edwinh AAX Plug-ins 2 01-28-2014 05:10 PM
Pro Tools 11 Plugin Licensing Problems TNewhouse AAX Plug-ins 8 08-25-2013 08:10 PM
anyone else notice this weird TL Space behavior? Ciaran Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-05-2005 02:18 PM
Nasty Plugin Behavior Plectrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2005 11:21 AM
Nasty Plugin Behavior Plectrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2005 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com