Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2014, 12:06 PM
Laz313 Laz313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: detroit
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools 10 freezes up in Session

I have a 6 core hp envy with 10 gigs of ram and 2tb hard drive. When I'm running Pro Tools 10 hd it tends to freeze up when i'm having a session. It works fine when i hit record and playback. but when i'm recording and trying to edit while i am recording it freezes up and crashes and all i be doing is clipping some ends and fading. It is a amd fx 6200 six-core with 10ngigs of ram on windows 8 so what is my problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2014, 12:42 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: Pro tools 10 freezes up in Session

post a Sandra report
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro tools 10 freezes up in Session

Some things to look at here:
AMD systems are not the "hot setup" for PT as they were back in the LE days(but I hope we can get you going in spite of that opinion)

Mis-matched RAM is NOT a good idea and I would pull the odd 2GB stick and install the matching pair in 2 slots that are the same color(for proper dual-channel RAM operation).

this drive:
WDC WD5000AVCS-612DY1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (J:) (K:) (L:)
is too slow to be of use in any audio computer. I would stick it in an external case and use it for backups and/or drive images.

Disable Bluetooth(if you actually USE it, disable and see if it helps)

Disable the network(the wired network as I see you have a wireless adapter). Also, disable the wifi when running PT to see if that helps.

Your 1.5GB drive is partitioned as C: and D:, do NOT use D: for recording, OR for sample libraries. Use that for backups only. Get a WD Caviar Black SATA drive for recording. If you have large sample libraries, install to the C: drive, or to a 3rd(and completely separate) drive. Review all the required system tweaks. Assuming you have a USB interface, don't forget to disable the Power Management feature on all USB ports(aka "USB Root Hub" in Device Manager). Windows 8 is still not a supported config, but at least a few folks do have it working, so, fingers crossed
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening a PT session freezes my PC cthorp7 Windows 8 05-22-2013 07:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes When Creating/Loading a Session Kellrond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-06-2010 10:07 PM
Pro tools freezes when trying to playback a session Please Help!!!!! LionHeart1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-14-2009 06:11 PM
session freezes up johnwayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-03-2007 04:10 AM
PT freezes when loading session! JBz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-02-2006 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com