Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2005, 04:10 AM
mikenienaber mikenienaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Quad Mac vs. Dual Mac

Running HD3 system on a dual 2.5 with 4G of ram. Now how much difference will the quad make when even though all dsp is going to the cards? Is it worth the upgrade, just for a few seconds quicker consolidation and conversion matters?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:50 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,607
Default Re: Quad Mac vs. Dual Mac

Also, would the quad be helpful with LE? Could I even take advantage of the 4 processors for RTAS plugs? I'm planning to buy a new G5, is it worth getting the quad, or should I just get the dual under it?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:40 AM
mikenienaber mikenienaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Quad Mac vs. Dual Mac

Ryan, I imagine the quad would help significantly with Rtas as they suck processing power from the host, whereas TDM routes the ness. processing into the core and accel cards...get the quad if you can afford it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G5 5 quad versus dual quad stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2010 06:50 PM
Mac G5 Dual 2.0 vs. G5 Quad for HD2? BJammin222 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-02-2009 11:56 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
QUAD OR DUAL Which CPU ??? Please Advice Rups 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-15-2008 11:09 AM
Quad 2.4 or dual 2.66? lifer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-19-2007 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com