Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:32 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 58
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Hi Oggy

Yep...same here.

In addition, if I insert a plug on slot B first and then go back and try to insert one in slot A, the plug I am trying to put in A simply replaces the plug in Slot B...go figure.

I do not have a Dock and am on PT 2019.6.0 and OS 10.12.6

Hope that helps.

Terry
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:37 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 24
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Thank you Terry for your reply! Same here with the b slot first. Good to know I’m not the only one.

So is it a bug after all?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:40 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 58
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

No problem...yep a bug I would imagine; hopefully Eddie will pick this one up.
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:43 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 24
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity

Let’s hope! I wish to minimize use of the mouse, so this bothers me a little.

By the way, the same thing happens with the sends slots.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:07 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 58
Default Re: S3 deleting inserts oddity - FAO Eddie

Hi Eddie

Are you able to recreate this one?

Just wondering if it's a bug?

Thanks in advance.

Terry
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A VI Oddity with PT DonaldM Virtual Instruments 4 12-04-2009 10:22 AM
More Oddity problems Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 11-24-2009 05:02 AM
deleting inserts on tracks? bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-12-2006 07:24 PM
Timestamp oddity or bug Chris Erlon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-25-2006 11:32 AM
LM100 oddity marty lester Post - Surround - Video 4 09-11-2006 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com