Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2019, 06:44 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,218
Default Error 9093?

I am getting a lot of 9093 errors in PT 2019. I am on a 12 core Mac Cheesegrater 5,1 with 96 gigs or RAM. Using Sierra OSX. The entire session is disk cashed so I am reading all audio from RAM. Audio and video reside on different drives (video is on an internal SSD and it is NOT the systems drive).
I am using Pro-Res Proxy 1920X1080. My computer has been fully optimized as suggested by Avid and I do not run any VI. I also do not have any air plugins installed and the plugins that I do have are up to date. It seems that every time I want to play the film from start to finish (or record master audio outputs to tracks) I get the error after about 5minutes of play back or recording to track. I never had this error under PT 11. My disk cash is at 20 gigs, and indicates 'green' the entire timeline is cashed. The buffer is at the highest (1124 I think is the number) so I can not make t nay higher. Starting play back or record, backing up a few frames and resuming operation solves the problem as operation continues but it is a pain to deal with especially when recording to track and the tracks are recorded with a punch in and then have to be re-rendered to get glued back onto a single file, so it is a waste of time, if I am doing 6 X 5.1 stems M&E, Master, DialoGUe, Music, SFX, backgrounds, and a few stereos).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2019, 07:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,420
Default Re: Error 9093?

1124 is not a possible IO buffer size I assume you mean 1024?

What interface are you using?

What disk make/model/spec are your audio sessions and video on? Yes I know you are using disk cache. Yes I know it ran before. Make sure you are not unintendedly running a backup session off of a USB stick or network share.

Make sure you have tried everything here http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ve-errors-9071

Especially start with trashing prefs, trying moving all plugins out of the plugin folder. Testing playback with built-in output.

Still problems I would do a full clean High Sierra (not an in-situ upgrade) install or better get the needed upgrades to run Mojave and go a full clean install of that onto a spare partition or test disk and test with that with a bare minimal Pro Tools install.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-20-2019 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2019, 08:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,420
Default Re: Error 9093?

BTW see this. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364827

I knew similar things had been talked about you others. Even if that was PT11, still worth thinking about.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2019, 03:00 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,218
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
1124 is not a possible IO buffer size I assume you mean 1024?

What interface are you using?

What disk make/model/spec are your audio sessions and video on? Yes I know you are using disk cache. Yes I know it ran before. Make sure you are not unintendedly running a backup session off of a USB stick or network share.

Make sure you have tried everything here http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ve-errors-9071

Especially start with trashing prefs, trying moving all plugins out of the plugin folder. Testing playback with built-in output.

you mean 1024? (yes of course)
Avid HD I/0 8X16- this was originally an 8x8 and upgraded by installing Avid expansion card-
Avid HD Sync
Blackmagic mini generator for frame edge alignment (system is referenced)
Not running the session from a USB stick. Session is running form USB 3 drive (and I also tried it from a Firewire 800 LaCie drive same result), and video playing from internal SSD and NOT the systems drive
Plugins I have are all up to date, mostly avid, but I do have CEDAR, Altiverb, Nugen, Spanner, and most high end plugins.
I am on Sierra and not High Sierra. I can not run Mojave as my computer does not have the metal card so I am waiting for apple to release the new mac pro if ever.

Still problems I would do a full clean High Sierra (not an in-situ upgrade) install or better get the needed upgrades to run Mojave and go a full clean install of that onto a spare partition or test disk and test with that with a bare minimal Pro Tools install.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2019, 09:07 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: Error 9093?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
BTW see this. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364827

I knew similar things had been talked about you others. Even if that was PT11, still worth thinking about.

I've experienced this as well. I would get the error a few sec after I hit play then I usually would not see it again until I restarted Protools. Session size or plugin count didn't seem to have any affect on the error popping up. I didn't think much of it because It only happened in the beginning. With each upgrade it started happening more so I too had began to look into it a solution but no luck yet. I have tried pretty much every suggestion I could find but I will keep looking. It happens more on my 2010 MP than it does on my 2013 MBP. Still not a huge deal to where it totally disrupts sessions but it's bug me sometime so I will look for a solution in spare time.


on another note,
I just upgraded the MBP to Mojave and I got the "Protools Not Compatible" pop-up during install and all I could do was giggle and say Noooooo! lol.

But once Mojave was installed Protools 2019 loaded and seem to run fine. However, I opened the Protools Expert test and it would not play(cpu spikes & repeated -6101 errors). I ended up making every single track inactive and it still would not play. Buffer was at 64. Opened a different session and it played fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2019, 10:12 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,420
Default Re: Error 9093?

Comments to all...

Pro Tools incompatible warning is a known QuickTime issue. Avid has to sort that out. It’s not an issue today.

Make sure you look for plugin issues. Checking plugins are up to date is just the start.

A session and not others similar scale ones having problems may be due to plugins used in that session... which can help you triangulate on the cause... or it might be a corrupt session (less likely, but you can try a save in or import content into a new session just to see if that helps).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2019, 11:19 AM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 912
Default Re: Error 9093?

I’m getting it on pc. Raised buffet. Seeing if it helps.

Why does protools have so many issues? I ask myself this daily.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2019, 02:57 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: Error 9093?

I am getting it too.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2019, 12:13 AM
ulisauer ulisauer is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 26
Default Re: Error 9093?

we're getting this error too with PT2019.5 Ultimate

HDX, Win10 1803, Xeon W2145, Nvidia P2000, Asus WS C422 PRO/SE


Seems like they renamed 9171 to 9093.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:16 PM
Gremlin Gremlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Default Re: Error 9093?

This is starting to become a show stopper for me...hope it gets fixed soon!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error -9093 vudoo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 24 08-09-2019 04:47 AM
Error -9093 help vudoo Pro Tools 12 2 11-20-2016 09:28 AM
Error 9093- Need some help... cclarkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2008 06:02 PM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 07:30 AM
Error 9093 kostaschief 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-03-2002 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com